[Qgis-user] Problem defining a projection
Nikos Alexandris
nikos.alexandris at felis.uni-freiburg.de
Thu Nov 20 16:56:10 PST 2008
On Thu, 2008-11-20 at 16:48 +0100, Hinrich Paulsen wrote:
> Dear List,
>
> I have a problem defining my own projection in QGIS. It is for
> Brandenburg, a province in Germany. The EPSG-Code to use is 325833
> and
> the parameters are basically like EPSG 25833 except that the false
> easting is 3500000 instead of 500000. I have edited the file EPSG in
> /usr/share/proj/ but to no effect. After trying the 'Define your own
> projection' in QGIS it says that the proj4 projection definition is
> invalid. I have entered: +proj=tmerc +lat_0=0 +lon_0=15
> +k=0.99960000
> +x_0=3500000 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +units=m +no_defs
>
> Can anybody point me to where I am going wrong?!
>
> Thanks in advance and best regards,
>
> Hinrich
Hi Hinrich!
It works for me using QGIS 0.11.0
Regards, Nikos
1. Settings > Custom Projection... (Definition)
2. I hit the *(
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list