[Qgis-user] GPS - "The layer is not a valid layer"
Tony Bazeley
tbaz at internode.on.net
Fri Oct 3 17:31:45 PDT 2008
Hello,
I am relatively new to Quantum GIS, and run Metis under Ubuntu Hardy
(amd-64).
Tried to download data from an Etrex GPS and get an error "The layer is
not a valid layer and cannot be added to the map". The settings I used
are shown in the attached screen shot.
However I reckon I've performed this operation successfully before under
an earlier Quantum version.
This seems to be a problem under OSX
(http://forum.qgis.org/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1460) but I couldn't find any
reports for other platforms.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Cheers
Tony
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20081004/3df27ee6/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: QGIS Screenshot.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 70413 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20081004/3df27ee6/attachment.jpg>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list