[Qgis-user] scaling bug?
Werner Macho
werner.macho at gmail.com
Wed Oct 22 02:33:08 PDT 2008
Ok if it's not a bug I'll stick to the User-list
I'll attach a shp I'm currently working with.
Opening the shape and maximizing it to the extends give me a scale of
1:8399669399
Moving with the Pan tool just about 1cm to downside gives 1:3582041596
(maybe not only down probably a bit left or right too but moving with
mouse is not so easy :) )
And thats the point I cant believe ..
Can anyone confirm that or just tell me what I am doing wrong?
For me it seems to make the same mistake wether I'm projecting with MGI
/ Austria M34 (EPSG 31286) which seems to be the correct projection - or
using standard WGS84 projection.
What am I doing wrong?
regards Werner
Andreas Neumann schrieb:
> Hi Werner,
>
> QGIS is correct when displaying different map scales when panning the
> map in certain projections.
>
> As an example, the default map projection (EPSG 4326) in QGIS, is a
> projection where the map scale varies accross the dataset. At 0
> latitude (equator) it has a different map scale compared to Europe or
> the poles. For certain projections the scale is only valid in the
> center of the map or at the parallels (lines of equal latitude).
>
> Projections can be complex, but if you don't change the default
> projection, QGIS is probably right if it displays different map scales
> when you pan the map. You probably have to adopt the projection to the
> projection most often used in the country you live in.
>
> Andreas
>
> Werner Macho wrote:
>> Hi developers and users!
>> Maybe I'm just to dumb to understand but probably its also a bug.
>>
>> There is a small section called "Scale" in the lower right corner of
>> the QGis Main-Window.
>> Even when nothing is loaded and I move the map scale is changing. To
>> be honest, when I just move a map scaled to a decent scaling I don't
>> expect the scaling to change when I just move around.
>> Also when I work in the QGIS in windowes mode and i maximize the
>> window to "full screen" I personally would expect the scaling to stay
>> at eg 1:50000 and not to change.
>>
>> The second is just a suggestion but is the first thing a bug or is it
>> just me not understanding something?
>> Can someone clearify this?
>>
>> Thx in advance
>> regards
>> Werner
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: km.zip
Type: application/zip
Size: 8798 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20081022/2f49bf66/attachment.zip>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list