[Qgis-user] gps plugin
mtnbiketrail at zzz.com
mtnbiketrail at zzz.com
Mon Jun 1 17:13:48 PDT 2009
Actually, I wanted to transform the geotiff to wgs84 utm, but all
methods have failed.
I tried using the FWtools GUI conversion, but I must be doing something
wrong, I can't get it to work. I also tried gdalwarp command line with
no success. gdalwarp does not recognize the original projection for some
reason.
Micha Silver wrote:
> mtnbiketrail at zzz.com wrote:
>> Thanks for clearing that up. I'm using a geotiff from California,
>> Albers Equal Area, NAD83, and coords show as -268867,392264. No
>> matter what I tried, I could not get the gpx to plot over the
>> geotiff, even with projection on the fly. I wish I knew how to get
>> the geotiff in clean.
> I see in the EPSG database of projections that there's epsg code 3310
> which is Albers Equal Area based on NAD83. If that is indeed the
> projection of the geotiff, then you could convert the gps file to a
> shapefile, (it will be in WGS84 Lat/Lon, epsg 4326) then use the
> fTools extension to convert to epsg 3310. You'll then have a new
> shapefile which should overlay on the geotiff properly.
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
> No virus found in this incoming message.
> Checked by AVG - www.avg.com
> Version: 8.5.339 / Virus Database: 270.12.46/2145 - Release Date: 05/31/09 05:53:00
>
>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list