[Qgis-user] Transformation beetween projections
Alex Mandel
tech_dev at wildintellect.com
Mon Oct 12 22:32:04 PDT 2009
Piotr Pachół wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I have problem with transformation between the Polish coordinate systems that are in different map projections. I mean the transformation beetween EPSG 2180 and EPSG 3120, 2172, 2173, 2174, 2175.
>
> I use the transformation which is available in QuantumGIS: Tools-> Data Management Tools-> Export to new projection. After the transformation data are situated in wrong place. Shift values are different for example:
>
> - when project is in EPSG 2180 and we add data formely transformed from EPSG 2175 to EPSG 2180 data shifts are approximately 130 meters.
>
> - On the other hand when project is in EPSG 2175 and we add data formely transformed from EPSG 2180 to EPSG 2175 data shifts are approximately 0,5 meter.
>
> I don't know if it is a problem of data displaying in Quantum GIS or problem of projection library.
>
> Anybody can help me what to do ?
>
>
>
> Piotr
>
After reprojecting, are you turning projection on the fly on is QGIS? If
you don't project on the fly it would be expected that they would shift,
I haven't looked at those particular projections but the distance sounds
reasonable.
Otherwise can you post a sample for some of us to try.
Thanks,
Alex
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list