[Qgis-user] Can QGIS plot single line segments?
Tim Keitt
tkeitt at gmail.com
Mon Jul 19 20:04:58 PDT 2010
I have what I think is a perfectly good shape file. ogrinfo returns
NFO: Open of `jagmesh.shp'
using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful.
Layer name: jagmesh
Geometry: Line String
Feature Count: 19047
Extent: (-3547484.000000, -5785886.000000) - (4866967.000000, 3747255.000000)
Layer SRS WKT:
PROJCS["Lambert_Azimuthal_Equal_Area",
GEOGCS["unnamed ellipse",
DATUM["unknown",
SPHEROID["Unknown",6370997,0]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],
PROJECTION["Lambert_Azimuthal_Equal_Area"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",0],
PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-80],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["Meter",1]]
is.edge.so: Real (11.0)
is.edge.ta: Real (11.0)
I loaded it into postgis. The first 5 lines are:
gid | astext
-----+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 | LINESTRING(-118068.9 -658036.18355628,-118068.9 -658036.18355628)
2 | LINESTRING(-120565.103973043 -652437.1,-120565.103973043 -652437.1)
3 | LINESTRING(-108926.6 -648353.4,-108926.6 -648353.4)
4 | LINESTRING(3666461.07939581 -119248.798562935,3666461.07939581
-119248.798562935)
5 | LINESTRING(3636409.07468477 -129061.988213268,3636409.07468477
-129061.988213268)
(5 rows)
Neither the shapefile or the postgis table will display in QGIS. QGIS
clearly digests the data and looks like it wants to draw something,
but the plot is blank.
THK
--
Timothy H. Keitt
http://www.keittlab.org/
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list