[Qgis-user] Can QGIS plot single line segments?
Micha Silver
micha at arava.co.il
Mon Jul 19 22:57:42 PDT 2010
On 20/07/2010 06:04, Tim Keitt wrote:
> I have what I think is a perfectly good shape file. ogrinfo returns
>
> NFO: Open of `jagmesh.shp'
> using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful.
>
> Layer name: jagmesh
> Geometry: Line String
> Feature Count: 19047
> Extent: (-3547484.000000, -5785886.000000) - (4866967.000000, 3747255.000000)
> Layer SRS WKT:
> PROJCS["Lambert_Azimuthal_Equal_Area",
> GEOGCS["unnamed ellipse",
> DATUM["unknown",
> SPHEROID["Unknown",6370997,0]],
> PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
> UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]],
> PROJECTION["Lambert_Azimuthal_Equal_Area"],
> PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",0],
> PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",-80],
> PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
> PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
> UNIT["Meter",1]]
> is.edge.so: Real (11.0)
> is.edge.ta: Real (11.0)
>
Are those dots "." in the column names? That won't work in PostGIS
> I loaded it into postgis. The first 5 lines are:
>
> gid | astext
> -----+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> 1 | LINESTRING(-118068.9 -658036.18355628,-118068.9 -658036.18355628)
> 2 | LINESTRING(-120565.103973043 -652437.1,-120565.103973043 -652437.1)
> 3 | LINESTRING(-108926.6 -648353.4,-108926.6 -648353.4)
> 4 | LINESTRING(3666461.07939581 -119248.798562935,3666461.07939581
> -119248.798562935)
> 5 | LINESTRING(3636409.07468477 -129061.988213268,3636409.07468477
> -129061.988213268)
> (5 rows)
>
> Neither the shapefile or the postgis table will display in QGIS. QGIS
> clearly digests the data and looks like it wants to draw something,
> but the plot is blank.
>
> THK
>
>
--
Micha Silver
http://www.surfaces.co.il/
Arava Development Co. +972-52-3665918
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list