[Qgis-user] OSM
Zoran Jankovic
zoran.jankovic at zisis.hr
Sun Jun 6 07:40:45 PDT 2010
Hi,
Have you tried Settings - Project Settings - Enable on the fly CRS
transformation? I'm also assuming you have defined CRS for your data? It
works for me, I'm using custom projection, similar to EPSG 31266, Windows
XP, QGIS 1.4.0... You could try using WGS84 for your project, while still
preserving data in EPSG 3763, using the aforementioned 'on the fly'
transformation capability.
The maximum extent is rather small, I'm using under 0.5 degrees Latitude and
Longitude.
---
Zoran Jankovic
ZIS-Izrada softvera i savjetovanje / ZIS - Software Development and
Consulting
http://www.zisis.hr
M: 00 385 98 682 902
T: 00 385 44 683 374
A. Senoe 4
44320 Kutina
Croatia
On Sun, Jun 6, 2010 at 2:35 PM, ALT SHN <i.geografica at alt-shn.org> wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I'm having a hard time with OpenStreetMap Plugin - no matter how small the
> area it always replies "Booth Extents Are Too Large".
>
> Is it because my project isn't using geographic coordinates? (I'm using
> cartographic coordinates - ETRS89 tm06 Portugal [EPSG 3763])?
> If so, does that mean that I can only retrive information if my project is
> in wgs84?
>
> Thaks in advance,
>
> Andre
>
> --
> ---------------------------------------------------------------
> Associação Leonel Trindade
> SOCIEDADE DE HISTÓRIA NATURAL
>
> Apartado 25 2564-909 Torres Vedras Portugal
> Sede e Biblioteca: rua Cavaleiros da Espora Dourada, 27A 2560 Torres Vedras
>
> Laboratório de Paleontologia e Paleoecologia: Polígono Industrial do Alto
> do Ameal 2565-641 Ramalhal
> http://alt-shn.blogspot.com
> www.alt-shn.org
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20100606/9381810f/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list