[Qgis-user] I cannot save a shapefile in greographic coordinates
Giovanni Manghi
giovanni.manghi at gmail.com
Sun Oct 17 07:21:50 PDT 2010
Hi,
after choosing "save as..."
are you selecting the right target CRS in the "CRS" field (it shows by
default "original CRS")?
cheers
-- Giovanni --
On Sun, 2010-10-17 at 08:10 -0600, Manuel Spínola wrote:
> Dear list users,
>
> I am trying to save a shapefile in UTM to a shapefile in geographic
> coordinates (WSG84) using "save as" from the TOC but I don't get the
> result that I want, the shapefile is saved in the same UTM system.
> Am I doing something wrong?
> Best,
>
> Manuel
>
> --
> Manuel Spínola, Ph.D.
> Instituto Internacional en Conservación y Manejo de Vida Silvestre
> Universidad Nacional
> Apartado 1350-3000
> Heredia
> COSTA RICA
> mspinola at una.ac.cr
> mspinola10 at gmail.com
> Teléfono: (506) 2277-3598
> Fax: (506) 2237-7036
> Personal website: Lobito de río
> Institutional website: ICOMVIS
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list