[Qgis-user] Projection of Shapefile export
Pierre Chevalier Géologue
pierrechevaliergeol at free.fr
Tue Sep 21 00:20:06 PDT 2010
This rings a bell. I used to have similar hassles with Adindan
projections vs. WGS84.
It works fine now, but I can't remember how and when I got this
behaviour fixed.
Brett Adams claviota:
> Enabling "On-the-fly projection" does make a small difference but the
> offset should be approx 195-200m. I get 12m.
>
>
> On 21/09/2010 4:42 AM, Jürgen E. Fischer wrote:
>> Hi Brett,
>>
>> On Mon, 20. Sep 2010 at 22:11:17 +0800, Brett Adams wrote:
>>> Actually, this is worse than I thought. QGIS is not recognising
>>> AGD84 or
>>> GDA94. The data comes in but isn't attributed a CRS so defaults to
>>> WGS84.
>>> If you import the text file as AGD84, then again as GDA94, there
>>> should be
>>> approx 195m separation. QGIS plots them in exactly the same place.
>> But have have set a specific projection in your project properties
>> and enabled
>> on-the-fly projection? Otherwise QGIS won't reproject anything.
>>
>> Jürgen
>>
>
>
--
____________________________________________________________________________
Pierre Chevalier Géologue EI
Mesté Duran
32100 Condom
Tél+fax : 09 75 27 45 62
05 62 28 06 83
06 37 80 33 64
Émail : pierrechevaliergeolCHEZfree.fr
icq# : 10432285
skype : pierre.chevalier1967
http://pierremariechevalier.free.fr/pierre_chevalier_geologue
____________________________________________________________________________
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list