[Qgis-user] converting espg 4326
Andreas Neumann
a.neumann at carto.net
Thu Dec 1 01:17:17 PST 2011
sorry - unless you are more specific I am unable to help.
What difference does it make if it is cloude-made or QGIS/OGR-made? It
seems like your PDA app is a bit picky. Maybe a projection limitation or
an encoding limitation?
As I already said you can change the projection to some other
projection and you can also set the encoding.
Andreas
On Thu, 1 Dec 2011 18:42:17 +1000, steve sgalowski wrote:
> ty for your help andreas , but the program i have on my pda , does
> not
> accept this type of shap file espg 4326 , but it accepts shape files
> from cloud made but only some
> .
> Stephen
>
>
> On 01/12/2011, Andreas Neumann <a.neumann at carto.net> wrote:
>> hm - what do you mean by that? EPSG 4326 is just one projection
>> format
>> (like thousands of other projections). All shapefile readers should
>> be
>> able to deal with it.
>>
>> In QGIS, when you save to a Shapefiles you can even select the
>> target
>> projection and it will automatically project the data for you.
>>
>> Hope this helps,
>> Andreas
>>
>> On Thu, 1 Dec 2011 18:31:10 +1000, steve sgalowski wrote:
>>> is there away to convert espg 4326 to standard shp files , that
>>> programs can use ?
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Qgis-user mailing list
>>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>> --
>> --
>> Andreas Neumann
>> Böschacherstrasse 10A
>> 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
>> Switzerland
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
--
--
Andreas Neumann
Böschacherstrasse 10A
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
Switzerland
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list