[Qgis-user] Importing csv with UTM coordinates and zoning
Frederick Löbig
frederick.loebig at live.de
Wed Jan 11 05:37:04 PST 2012
yes, I'm on Ubuntu 11.10. I will try some things and if I get to any result's I'll let you all know...
Cheers,
Freddy
B.Eng. Frederick Löbig
Röderichstraße 59
60489 Frankfurt am Main
---
E:: Frederick.Loebig at grunsnid.de
P: +49 (0) 69 - 78 99 52 41
M: +49 (0) 174 - 70 89 296
---
Office:
euNetworks GmbH
Ludwig-Landmann-Straße 40560486 Frankfurt am MainP: +49 (0) 69 - 90 554 - 534
E: Frederick.Loebig at eunetworks.com
S: floebig
This email and any attachments may contain confidential and/or legally privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please delete the email without reading it and notify the sender.
> Date: Wed, 11 Jan 2012 14:33:57 +0100
> From: r.m.krug at gmail.com
> To: frederick.loebig at grunsnid.de
> CC: frederick.loebig at live.de; qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Importing csv with UTM coordinates and zoning
>
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
> Hash: SHA1
>
> On 11/01/12 14:28, Frederick Löbig wrote:
> > Thanks Rainer, that was what I was thinking in the first place.
> > Would have been nice if there'd be a simpler way.
>
> I would obviously not do this in QGIS, but any scriptable language - R
> comes to mind, or GRASS (from bash if you are using Linux)
>
> Cheers,
>
> Rainer
>
>
> > Thanks again,
> >
> > Cheers, Freddy
> >
> >
> > **B.Eng. Frederick Löbig* Röderichstraße 59 60489 Frankfurt am
> > Main --- E:: Frederick.Loebig at grunsnid.de
> > <mailto:Frederick.Loebig at grunsnid.de> P: +49 (0) 69 - 78 99 52 41
> > M: +49 (0) 174 - 70 89 296 --- *Office:* *euNetworks GmbH*
> > Ludwig-Landmann-Straße 405 60486 Frankfurt am Main P: +49 (0) 69 -
> > 90 554 - 534 E: Frederick.Loebig at eunetworks.com
> > <mailto:Frederick.Loebig at eunetworks.com> S: floebig
> >
> > This email and any attachments may contain confidential and/or
> > legally privileged information. If you are not the intended
> > recipient, please delete the email without reading it and notify
> > the sender. *
> >
> >
> >> Date: Wed, 11 Jan 2012 14:26:11 +0100 From: r.m.krug at gmail.com
> >> To: frederick.loebig at grunsnid.de CC: frederick.loebig at live.de;
> >> qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] Importing csv
> >> with UTM coordinates and zoning
> >>
> > On 11/01/12 14:13, Frederick Löbig wrote:
> >> Hi all,
> >
> >> I have to import a csv containing a lot of coordinates which
> >> look like this:
> >
> >> 51 20.930 N 01 26.290 E
> >
> >
> >> sure thing, these are UTM coordinates. However, when I use the
> >> "import text file as layer" tool, I have to define the right srs
> >> first. For example, when I have a list of DHDN GK3 coordinates,
> >> I set this up as the project's srs and define the layers srs to
> >> match the source system from the coordinates in the csv. But, As
> >> you can see, these coordiantes have the band-number in front of
> >> the coordinate, so I don't know what I should the projects srs
> >> to. Is it even possible to import a csv which containes
> >> coordinates in this format?
> >
> > Don't know (and don't think so) - but you could always split the
> > csv file, so that each resulting csv file is only one band, and
> > then import them separately.
> >
> > Depending on what you want to do, you can then re-project them into
> > a common coordinate system.
> >
> >
> >
> > Rainer
> >
> >
> >
> >> Thanks in advance. Freddy
> >
> >
> >> **B.Eng. Frederick Löbig* Röderichstraße 59 60489 Frankfurt am
> >> Main --- E:: Frederick.Loebig at grunsnid.de
> >> <mailto:Frederick.Loebig at grunsnid.de> P: +49 (0) 69 - 78 99 52
> >> 41 M: +49 (0) 174 - 70 89 296 --- *Office:* *euNetworks GmbH*
> >> Ludwig-Landmann-Straße 405 60486 Frankfurt am Main P: +49 (0) 69
> >> - 90 554 - 534 E: Frederick.Loebig at eunetworks.com
> >> <mailto:Frederick.Loebig at eunetworks.com> S: floebig
> >
> >> This email and any attachments may contain confidential and/or
> >> legally privileged information. If you are not the intended
> >> recipient, please delete the email without reading it and notify
> >> the sender. *
> >
> >
> >> _______________________________________________ Qgis-user
> >> mailing list Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> >
> >
>
> - --
> Rainer M. Krug, PhD (Conservation Ecology, SUN), MSc (Conservation
> Biology, UCT), Dipl. Phys. (Germany)
>
> Centre of Excellence for Invasion Biology
> Stellenbosch University
> South Africa
>
> Tel : +33 - (0)9 53 10 27 44
> Cell: +33 - (0)6 85 62 59 98
> Fax : +33 - (0)9 58 10 27 44
>
> Fax (D): +49 - (0)3 21 21 25 22 44
>
> email: Rainer at krugs.de
>
> Skype: RMkrug
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
> Version: GnuPG v1.4.11 (GNU/Linux)
> Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org/
>
> iEYEARECAAYFAk8Nj8UACgkQoYgNqgF2egpXHACfc1O3MQexpb2QCzO34eKEcw6O
> uaYAmgKR5FEr9csXAH+lm0HT0TkvcWxW
> =oPu+
> -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20120111/b2074eff/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list