[Qgis-user] Re: Help: GPS data not showing in correct position
Albin Blaschka
albin.blaschka at standortsanalyse.net
Fri May 4 23:20:18 PDT 2012
Am 2012-05-05 00:04, schrieb Ian kirk-ellis:
> All , yes Ive tried the "on the fly" setting but to no avail. I attch a link where I have uploaded the points, the mapping I am using and a google map plot the coords (which is right!). Any bright ideas please advise, I have some other data from another source where I have a similar problem. Please help :-)
>
Hello,
as far as I can tell from your data, your rasterfile has a problem with
its projection: The associated .tfw file you put online had the wrong
name (the raster is named ST.tif, therefore the .tfw - file has to be
named ST.tfw).
So two questions to dig further:
Is it the right .tfw file for that raster?
And in which projection is the raster - in the .tfw file are just
numbers, from which it is hard to guess for me, to which coordinate
system they belong to... (UTM or a national grid...)
Maybe for a little background, a look on wikipedia...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Map_projection
HTH,
Albin
--
| Albin Blaschka, Mag.rer.nat.
| Etrichstrasse 26, A-5020 Salzburg
| * www.albinblaschka.info * www.thinkanimal.info *
| - It's hard to live in the mountains, hard but not hopeless!
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list