[Qgis-user] Koordinate System, difference tool
Andreas Sauter
sauter at forstlabor.de
Tue Jan 22 23:47:50 PST 2013
Hi everybody,
if i work with the geoprocessing tool "DIFFERENCE" with two shapes with
a lot of identical boundarys. I get a lot of very small lines (0,05mm
thick) along identical boundaries where there should be nothing. could
this be a problem with the coordinate system(one of the shapes had no
defined coordinate-system, but i defined the same projektion as the
other shape before starting the difference tool)?
there is a window saying
"Eingabe-KBS-Fehler: Ein oder mehr Eingabelayern fehlen Informationen
zum Koordinatenbezugssystem, was zu unerwarteten Ergebnissen führen könnte."
translation ;)
"coordinate system failure: one or more layers has a missing coordinate
system, which can create unexpected results"
--> but i did the data-mamagement-tools/reprojekt-layer first
regards
andreas
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20130123/f1bd72da/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list