[Qgis-user] Exporting Fine-Scale Map with Open Layers Imagery
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Wed Nov 19 10:04:01 PST 2014
Limits, I believe are on the server side. Zoom in then use the "project/save as image" function and use the images as layer in the project. If you want a higher resolution, look for "command line options" on the online manual and you will have the option of saving with a higher resolution. Don't go over the servers limits...
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
Le 2014-11-19 12:48, "Jonathan Moules-3 [via OSGeo.org] " <ml-node+s1560n5173853h4 at n6.nabble.com> a écrit :
Hi Mike,
I’d suggest this is probably worth filing a bug report with, ideally if possible including your Workspace and data.
Cheers,
Jonathan
From: [hidden email] [mailto: [hidden email] ]
On Behalf Of Michael Treglia
Sent: Monday, November 17, 2014 1:47 AM
To: [hidden email]
Subject: [Qgis-user] Exporting Fine-Scale Map with Open Layers Imagery
Hi All,
I was trying to export a fine-scale map (total extent ~75m x 75m) that had Google Satellite layer from the OpenLayers plugin. It took a bit to render in the map viewer and print composer, but wasn't unreasonable.
However... At that resolution, I haven't been able to export the map from the print composer in any way (exporting to PDF, image, or Printing to PDF). Is there a known limitation I'm missing on this front? (The
map in the Composer window just disappears while it processes, but it never seems to finish).
I'm running QGIS 2.6 64bit on Windows 7. And for what it's worth, the system resources aren't at their limits at all during this either.
Thanks!
Mike
This message has been scanned for viruses by
MailControl , a service from BlackSpider Technology
Click
here to report this email as spam.
HR Wallingford and its subsidiaries uses faxes and emails for confidential and legally privileged business communications. They do not of themselves create legal commitments. Disclosure to parties
other than addressees requires our specific consent. We are not liable for unauthorised disclosures nor reliance upon them.
If you have received this message in error please advise us immediately and destroy all copies of it.
HR Wallingford Limited
Howbery Park, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BA, United Kingdom
Registered in England No. 02562099
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Exporting-Fine-Scale-Map-with-Open-Layers-Imagery-tp5173226p5173853.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Exporting-Fine-Scale-Map-with-Open-Layers-Imagery-tp5173226p5173857.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20141119/93a99c52/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list