[Qgis-user] Loading rectangular raster data in QGIS
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Mon Nov 24 05:05:35 PST 2014
Hi,
Make sure you are opening the raster in the right projection. Make sure your project is in that projection. Explore the default CSR options.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
Le 2014-11-24 06:47, "Nicole Stoffels [via OSGeo.org] " <ml-node+s1560n5174483h34 at n6.nabble.com> a écrit :
Dear all,
I am trying to load a raster file containing rectangular cells into
QGIS. The header looks like this:
ncols 97
nrows 60
xllcorner 276591.68
yllcorner 5539072.48
cellsize 58.198 , 87.623
NODATA_value -9999
QGIS displays the cells as squares, even though they are rectangular.
This leads to a distorted image in QGIS. How can display the cells in
their original rectangular shape?
Unfortunately I cannot find anything in the internet. Thanks for your help!
Best wishes,
Nicole Stoffels
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Loading-rectangular-raster-data-in-QGIS-tp5174483.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38 at n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Loading-rectangular-raster-data-in-QGIS-tp5174483p5174500.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20141124/6c60ae12/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list