[Qgis-user] OpenLayers plugin and Google Aerial maps and Print Composer
Donovan Cameron
sault.don at gmail.com
Thu Apr 2 11:49:57 PDT 2015
Hey John,
That's a bug.
See, http://hub.qgis.org/issues/6653
http://hub.qgis.org/issues/11132
http://hub.qgis.org/issues/11401
They seem to be related.
A few folks have reported that the google maps layer offset, when
exporting from print composer, can be avoided by setting the map frame
size (width x height) exactly the same as the paper size in the print
composer.
Donovan
On 02/04/15 09:50 AM, John Barnes wrote:
>
> QGIS 2.8.1
>
> Windows 7 64bit
>
> Installed via standalone installer
>
> New to QGIS, 18 years with the 800 pound gorilla.
>
> Google Maps added as a layer lines up with my data absolutely
> fantastic. Works great.
>
> When I create a Print Composer it looks really good as well. When I
> export the Print Composer to a pdf or image file the Google Aerial Map
> is offset to the southeast probably 100’. Happens every time.
>
> Any ideas how to export these so the image does not offset and stays
> lined up as it is in the map and the Composer?
>
> Thanks,
>
> *John Barnes* | GIS Specialist
>
> City of McMinnville
>
> Community Development | Engineering Department
>
> 231 NE Fifth Street, McMinnville, OR 97128
>
> Office: (503) 434-7312 | Fax: (503) 474-4955
>
> John.Barnes at ci.mcminnville.or.us | www.ci.mcminnville.or.us
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150402/c0506ec1/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list