[Qgis-user] Google Satellite and Measure line tool wrong results
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Mon Jul 6 11:24:21 PDT 2015
Hi,
All you need to do is to make a background shp that will not move, then zoom in with the Google layer until it shifts, and then zoom out. The shp file will help you Identify when the Google layer is in the correct place.
Then, hide the vector layer and click on "save as image". Then load this google image back in QGIS and it will not shift as long as you have " CRS on the fly" activated.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
www.archeotec.ca
On Jul 6, 2015 2:15 PM, "Marco-5 [via OSGeo.org]" <ml-node+s1560n5214495h6 at n6.nabble.com> wrote:
Hello.
Yes tnx. I don't have any problem with shp files and the measuring
tool, only with the Google layers.
I will have to load the sat images from another source....
Marco
Il 06. 07. 15 02:48, Nicolas Cadieux ha
scritto:
Hi,
I guess you are using the open layer plugin. If so, Google
layer go all funny on you if you zoom too much. Vectorize a
line in a shp file and see if the background moves. If most
likely will. If so, the problem is not with the measuring tool
but with the Google layer.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
www.archeotec.ca
On Jul 5, 2015 19:24, "Marco-5 [via
OSGeo.org]" < [hidden email] >
wrote:
<blockquote style="border-left:2px solid #cccccc;padding:0 1em" style="border-left:2px solid #cccccc;padding:0 1em"> Hello all.
I just noticed that the "Measure line" tool is returning a
distance
measurement that is dependent from the zoom level when I'm
using the
Google satellite plugin. (increasing the zoom level results in
a shorter
distance)
This is of course wrong, and the question is whether or not
this could
be related to my setup or it is just a bug.
Tnx for help in advance.
Marco
QGIS version 2.9.0-Master QGIS code revision
exported
Compiled against Qt 4.8.6 Running against Qt
4.8.6
Compiled against GDAL/OGR 1.11.2 Running against
GDAL/OGR
1.11.2
Compiled against GEOS 3.4.2-CAPI-1.8.2 Running against
GEOS
3.4.2-CAPI-1.8.2 r3921
PostgreSQL Client Version 9.3.6 SpatiaLite Version
4.2.0
QWT Version 5.2.3 PROJ.4 Version
491
QScintilla2 Version 2.8.2
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a
href="/user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5214367&i=0">[hidden
email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email,
your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Google-Satellite-and-Measure-line-tool-wrong-results-tp5214367.html
To start a
new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email
[hidden email]
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, <a
href=<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro&#61;unsubscribe_by_code&amp;node&#61;4125267&amp;code&#61;bmljb2xhcy5jYWRpZXV4QGFyY2hlb3RlYy5jYXw0MTI1MjY3fDYzNDQ4MjQxNg&#61;&#61;">"http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=unsubscribe_by_code&node=4125267&code=bmljb2xhcy5jYWRpZXV4QGFyY2hlb3RlYy5jYXw0MTI1MjY3fDYzNDQ4MjQxNg==">click
here.
<a
href=<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro&#61;macro_viewer&amp;id&#61;instant_html%21nabble%3Aemail.naml&amp;base&#61;nabble.naml.namespaces.BasicNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NabbleNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NodeNamespace&amp;breadcrumbs&#61;notify_subscribers%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-instant_emails%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-send_instant_email%21nabble%3Aemail.naml">"http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=macro_viewer&id=instant_html%21nabble%3Aemail.naml&base=nabble.naml.namespaces.BasicNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NabbleNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NodeNamespace&breadcrumbs=notify_subscribers%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-instant_emails%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-send_instant_email%21nabble%3Aemail.naml"
style="font:9px serif">NAML
View this message in context: Re:
Google Satellite and Measure line tool wrong results
Sent from the Quantum
GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Google-Satellite-and-Measure-line-tool-wrong-results-tp5214367p5214495.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38@n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Google-Satellite-and-Measure-line-tool-wrong-results-tp5214367p5214500.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150706/2e1e285e/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list