[Qgis-user] Google Satellite and Measure line tool wrong results
Marco
marco.brignoli at marcobaldo.ch
Mon Jul 6 11:19:16 PDT 2015
Hello.
Yes tnx. I don't have any problem with shp files and the measuring tool,
only with the Google layers.
I will have to load the sat images from another source....
Marco
Il 06. 07. 15 02:48, Nicolas Cadieux ha scritto:
>
> Hi,
> I guess you are using the open layer plugin. If so, Google layer go
> all funny on you if you zoom too much. Vectorize a line in a shp file
> and see if the background moves. If most likely will. If so, the
> problem is not with the measuring tool but with the Google layer.
>
> Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
> Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
> 8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
> Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
> www.archeotec.ca
>
> On Jul 5, 2015 19:24, "Marco-5 [via OSGeo.org]" <[hidden email]
> </user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5214372&i=0>> wrote:
>
> Hello all.
>
> I just noticed that the "Measure line" tool is returning a distance
> measurement that is dependent from the zoom level when I'm using the
> Google satellite plugin. (increasing the zoom level results in a
> shorter
> distance)
>
> This is of course wrong, and the question is whether or not this
> could
> be related to my setup or it is just a bug.
>
> Tnx for help in advance.
>
> Marco
>
> QGIS version 2.9.0-Master QGIS code revision
> exported
> Compiled against Qt 4.8.6 Running against Qt
> 4.8.6
> Compiled against GDAL/OGR 1.11.2 Running against GDAL/OGR
> 1.11.2
> Compiled against GEOS 3.4.2-CAPI-1.8.2 Running against GEOS
> 3.4.2-CAPI-1.8.2 r3921
> PostgreSQL Client Version 9.3.6 SpatiaLite Version
> 4.2.0
> QWT Version 5.2.3 PROJ.4 Version 491
> QScintilla2 Version 2.8.2
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> <a
> href="/user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5214367&i=0">[hidden
> email]
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the
> discussion below:
> http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Google-Satellite-and-Measure-line-tool-wrong-results-tp5214367.html
>
> To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email
> ml-node+s1560n4125267h38 at n6.nabble.com
> To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, <a
> href="http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=unsubscribe_by_code&node=4125267&code=bmljb2xhcy5jYWRpZXV4QGFyY2hlb3RlYy5jYXw0MTI1MjY3fDYzNDQ4MjQxNg==">click
> here.
> <a
> href="http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/template/NamlServlet.jtp?macro=macro_viewer&id=instant_html%21nabble%3Aemail.naml&base=nabble.naml.namespaces.BasicNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NabbleNamespace-nabble.view.web.template.NodeNamespace&breadcrumbs=notify_subscribers%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-instant_emails%21nabble%3Aemail.naml-send_instant_email%21nabble%3Aemail.naml"
> style="font:9px serif">NAML
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> View this message in context: Re: Google Satellite and Measure line
> tool wrong results
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Google-Satellite-and-Measure-line-tool-wrong-results-tp5214367p5214372.html>
> Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive
> <http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Quantum-GIS-User-f4125267.html>
> at Nabble.com.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20150706/42d29de7/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list