[Qgis-user] New Custom Projection
Paul Paris
pjparis2 at gmail.com
Mon Jan 11 06:18:36 PST 2016
Try changing the +long_0=121e to +lon=121e. I don't think that Proj4
recognizes
the former, but as the software has little in the way of built-in error
checking, it probably wouldn't "complain" either.
Best,
Paul
On Mon, Jan 11, 2016 at 1:46 AM, Grant Boxer <boxerg at iinet.net.au> wrote:
> Hi All,
>
> I have a jpeg image of a map in Albers Equal Area Projection (central
> meridian 121 deg E, St Parallels of 1.5 deg S and 31.5 deg S, Western
> Australia) and I need to bring it into QGIS. I have tried making a custom
> projection for this but have failed. The projection info I have created is
> ā+proj=aea +long_0=121e +lat_1=17.5s +lat_2=31.3sā. Any suggestions on
> where I have gone wrong?
>
> Regards Grant
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20160111/8cd023cd/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list