[Qgis-user] Problem with Using Google maps -Showing the points not exactly after exporting as a pdf or png
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Wed Nov 16 05:16:55 PST 2016
Hi,
This is a well know issus with this plugin. The easiest way is to zoom on the area and to save the image (save as image). Pan and zoom and do this a few times. Then open these images in Qgis. Keep in mind that there are limitations on the use of Google Earth images. I wonder if this error is intended to discourage people from printing the images...
Nicolas
> Le 16 nov. 2016 à 05:21, much_milk [via OSGeo.org] <ml-node+s1560n5295992h13 at n6.nabble.com> a écrit :
>
> Hello,
>
>
>
> i have a big problem with the exposition of the point-shapes in context with openlayers plugin cards via google earth.
>
>
>
> The programm showes me every point in the right place (no matter which view) but when i export the layout as a pdf or png the points are not on the same place where they hast o be.
>
>
>
> I’m still go mad!
>
>
>
> Where is the error or what make i wrong??
>
>
>
> Thanx a lot !
>
>
>
> Bernd
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> [hidden email]
> List info: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
> If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
> http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Problem-with-Using-Google-maps-Showing-the-points-not-exactly-after-exporting-as-a-pdf-or-png-tp5295992.html
> To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38 at n6.nabble.com
> To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here.
> NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Problem-with-Using-Google-maps-Showing-the-points-not-exactly-after-exporting-as-a-pdf-or-png-tp5295992p5296037.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20161116/d4e8605a/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list