[Qgis-user] Fwd: Import and convert points from Google Maps
Árni Geirsson
arni at alta.is
Tue Feb 21 00:39:30 PST 2017
Raymond; I did answer to the list but I got a reply saying that the
message was held pending moderator approval because of its size (over
100kB). I was surprised because I am not aware of anything that should
inflate it to that size.
I wonder if this reply goes through..... - I'm selecting text-only
mode to make sure.
Arni
Árni Geirsson
Alta ehf // +354 582 5000 // +354 897 9549
On 21 February 2017 at 07:35, Raymond Nijssen <r.nijssen at terglobo.nl> wrote:
> Glad our answers helped you Renato!
>
> @Arni, please reply to this list so everyone can read your answer. Thanks!
>
> Raymond
>
>
> On 21-02-17 01:02, Renato Saboya wrote:
>>
>> Thank you so much for the answers!
>>
>> Indeed, selecting EPSG:4326 did the trick. So simple! I could swear I'd
>> tried it before, but I must have done something wrong.
>>
>> This community is fantastic! I hope I can reciprocate by helping others
>> like I got helped today.
>>
>> Regards,
>> *Renato T. de Saboya*
>> Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
>> Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo (PósArq)
>> Urbanidades <http://urbanidades.arq.br> | Infoarq
>> <http://infoarq.arq.ufsc.br/> | PósArq
>> <http://posarq.ufsc.br/renato-t-de-saboya/> | Academia.edu
>> <http://ufsc.academia.edu/RenatoSaboya> | ResearchGate
>> <http://www.researchgate.net/profile/Renato_Saboya>
>>
>>
>> On 20 February 2017 at 17:56, Árni Geirsson <arni at alta.is
>> <mailto:arni at alta.is>> wrote:
>>
>> Hi Renato
>> The coordinates that you have picked up are probably in WGS84
>> (EPSG:4326), those are the usual lat, long coordinates. However, the
>> image tiles are in the 3857 coordinate system. I would suggest that
>> you choose the most appropriate local coordinate system for your
>> project and then assign EPSG:4326 to your new layer, making sure
>> that "on the fly" coordinate conversion is selected.
>>
>> Arni
>>
>>
>> Árni Geirsson
>> *Alta ehf* // +354 582 5000 <tel:+354%20582%205000> // +354 897 9549
>> <tel:+354%20897%209549>
>>
>> On 20 February 2017 at 13:26, Renato Saboya <rtsaboya at gmail.com
>> <mailto:rtsaboya at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> Dear all:
>> I am trying to generate a point shapefile from lat/long
>> coordinates obtained from Google Maps' API. They were generated
>> by a WordPress plugin (Gravity Forms Geolocation Add-on) and
>> processed in R to generate a new CSV file with the latitude and
>> longitude in Y and X columns, respectively. I tried to import
>> them to QGIS using "Add delimited text layer..." and EPSG 3857,
>> which I found online to be the EPSG of Google Maps. I now want
>> to convert this layer / shape to UTM in order to integrate it
>> with my other layers.
>>
>> The points are created correctly, apparently. When I check their
>> coordinates and compare to the ranges of values in Google Maps,
>> they seem ok.
>>
>>
>>
>> However, if I try to load another shapefile of the same
>> location, it falls very far from the points. Similarly, If I try
>> to load a map from QuickMapServices, it doesn't work:
>> "/QuickMapServices: Failed to download all 1 files. - Google
>> Satellite/".
>>
>> When I save the point shape to UTM (EPSG 31982) to check the
>> coordinates, the values are not coherent with other shapes of
>> the same location:
>>
>> Converted coordinates:
>>
>>
>> What the coordinates should look like (approximate values):
>>
>> I also tried inverting the values of lat / long to x and y, to
>> no avail.
>>
>> Any thoughts would be highly appreciated!
>> Thanks in advance.
>> Regards,
>> *Renato T. de Saboya*
>> Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
>> Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo (PósArq)
>> Urbanidades <http://urbanidades.arq.br> | Infoarq
>> <http://infoarq.arq.ufsc.br/> | PósArq
>> <http://posarq.ufsc.br/renato-t-de-saboya/> | Academia.edu
>> <http://ufsc.academia.edu/RenatoSaboya> | ResearchGate
>> <http://www.researchgate.net/profile/Renato_Saboya>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
>> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> <https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user>
>> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> <https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-user mailing list
>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>
>
> --
> Terglobo
> Fahrenheitstraat 1
> 5223 BJ 's-Hertogenbosch
> 06 25 31 49 83
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list