[Qgis-user] Fwd: Import and convert points from Google Maps
Raymond Nijssen
r.nijssen at terglobo.nl
Mon Feb 20 23:35:42 PST 2017
Glad our answers helped you Renato!
@Arni, please reply to this list so everyone can read your answer. Thanks!
Raymond
On 21-02-17 01:02, Renato Saboya wrote:
> Thank you so much for the answers!
>
> Indeed, selecting EPSG:4326 did the trick. So simple! I could swear I'd
> tried it before, but I must have done something wrong.
>
> This community is fantastic! I hope I can reciprocate by helping others
> like I got helped today.
>
> Regards,
> *Renato T. de Saboya*
> Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
> Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo (PósArq)
> Urbanidades <http://urbanidades.arq.br> | Infoarq
> <http://infoarq.arq.ufsc.br/> | PósArq
> <http://posarq.ufsc.br/renato-t-de-saboya/> | Academia.edu
> <http://ufsc.academia.edu/RenatoSaboya> | ResearchGate
> <http://www.researchgate.net/profile/Renato_Saboya>
>
>
> On 20 February 2017 at 17:56, Árni Geirsson <arni at alta.is
> <mailto:arni at alta.is>> wrote:
>
> Hi Renato
> The coordinates that you have picked up are probably in WGS84
> (EPSG:4326), those are the usual lat, long coordinates. However, the
> image tiles are in the 3857 coordinate system. I would suggest that
> you choose the most appropriate local coordinate system for your
> project and then assign EPSG:4326 to your new layer, making sure
> that "on the fly" coordinate conversion is selected.
>
> Arni
>
>
> Árni Geirsson
> *Alta ehf* // +354 582 5000 <tel:+354%20582%205000> // +354 897 9549
> <tel:+354%20897%209549>
>
> On 20 February 2017 at 13:26, Renato Saboya <rtsaboya at gmail.com
> <mailto:rtsaboya at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Dear all:
> I am trying to generate a point shapefile from lat/long
> coordinates obtained from Google Maps' API. They were generated
> by a WordPress plugin (Gravity Forms Geolocation Add-on) and
> processed in R to generate a new CSV file with the latitude and
> longitude in Y and X columns, respectively. I tried to import
> them to QGIS using "Add delimited text layer..." and EPSG 3857,
> which I found online to be the EPSG of Google Maps. I now want
> to convert this layer / shape to UTM in order to integrate it
> with my other layers.
>
> The points are created correctly, apparently. When I check their
> coordinates and compare to the ranges of values in Google Maps,
> they seem ok.
>
>
>
> However, if I try to load another shapefile of the same
> location, it falls very far from the points. Similarly, If I try
> to load a map from QuickMapServices, it doesn't work:
> "/QuickMapServices: Failed to download all 1 files. - Google
> Satellite/".
>
> When I save the point shape to UTM (EPSG 31982) to check the
> coordinates, the values are not coherent with other shapes of
> the same location:
>
> Converted coordinates:
>
>
> What the coordinates should look like (approximate values):
>
> I also tried inverting the values of lat / long to x and y, to
> no avail.
>
> Any thoughts would be highly appreciated!
> Thanks in advance.
> Regards,
> *Renato T. de Saboya*
> Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
> Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo (PósArq)
> Urbanidades <http://urbanidades.arq.br> | Infoarq
> <http://infoarq.arq.ufsc.br/> | PósArq
> <http://posarq.ufsc.br/renato-t-de-saboya/> | Academia.edu
> <http://ufsc.academia.edu/RenatoSaboya> | ResearchGate
> <http://www.researchgate.net/profile/Renato_Saboya>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org <mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> <https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user>
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> <https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>
--
Terglobo
Fahrenheitstraat 1
5223 BJ 's-Hertogenbosch
06 25 31 49 83
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list