[Qgis-user] DXF export is stretched when viewed in TruewView
irishsights
david at irishsights.com
Tue Jan 17 06:00:40 PST 2017
Hi all,
Fairly new to this so here goes with a description of my problem.
* A DEM was created out of Photoscan Pro and brought in as a layer. (WGS84)
* Project CRS is WGS 84 / Pseudo Mercator
* Contours were created fine and brought in as a layer
* Exported the contours using DXF Export...from the File menu (and from
context menu of the layer)
I get this which is great:
<http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/file/n5303726/QGIS_contours.jpg>
* When imported into Autodesk TrueView I get the contours but stretched like
this:
<http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/file/n5303726/TrueView_contours.jpg>
* Export as a DXF out of Photoscan Pro directly also results in the same
stretched appearance. Yet displays normally in Photoscan Pro.
Having had only limited experience with QGIS I dont know how to fix this. I
can guess that its maybe something to do with the CRS?
Can any one help?
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/DXF-export-is-stretched-when-viewed-in-TruewView-tp5303726.html
Sent from the QGIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list