[Qgis-user] Wrong result with Saga Raster calculator
Eugenio Trumpy
frippe12573 at hotmail.com
Thu Jun 1 00:43:24 PDT 2017
Hi Pedro,
I did the same for 5 pixels in the test raster I shared with you yesterday.
The different seems to be a little bit greater.
See the attached sheet.
I don't know if the version of saga, 2.3.1 the mine vs 2.3.2 the yours could generate this error,
or if the problem is in qgis process model.
E.
________________________________
Da: Pedro Venâncio <pedrongvenancio at gmail.com>
Inviato: mercoledì 31 maggio 2017 22:16
A: Eugenio Trumpy
Cc: qgis-user; qgis-developer
Oggetto: Re: [Qgis-user] Wrong result with Saga Raster calculator
Hi Eugenio,
I've created a sample processing model (attached), that works ok, except a small error in the result (decimals).
For instance:
Raster ID Pixel value
Z_top_res a 1202,03510276
t_top_res b 53,6123428345
topo c1 -182,584899902
SAGA Result 1 c 15,1783676147
SAGA Result 2 d 31,9437332153 Diff
Expected Result 1
15,1783679504 0,000000335741
Expected Result 2
31,9740872222 0,0303540069
Formula
1 ifelse(c1>0,-(0.0065*c1-16),(0.0045*c1+16))
2 ifelse(a<500,0,((b-c)/a)*1000)
Using SAGA GUI there is no error.
Could this be because of some roundings in the input / output? (I'm sending for the developer's list also).
Thanks!
Best regards,
Pedro Venâncio
2017-05-31 10:56 GMT+01:00 Eugenio Trumpy <frippe12573 at hotmail.com<mailto:frippe12573 at hotmail.com>>:
Hi Pedro,
thank you very much to have tested the computation with my test data!
You are right, I checked again the computation and actually it works.
However, I was using Saga raster calculation in a processing modeler, and one of the layer I share with you
is the resulting from a previous computation.
In other word the raster layer c=temp_recal.tif comes from a previous computation (raster calculator):
ifelse(a>0,-(0.0065*a-16),(0.0045*a+16))
where a is the layer attached, and hence c of the previous formula is the resulting of this first computation.
E.
________________________________
Da: Pedro Venâncio <pedrongvenancio at gmail.com<mailto:pedrongvenancio at gmail.com>>
Inviato: mercoledì 31 maggio 2017 11:37
A: frippe12573; qgis-user
Oggetto: Re: [Qgis-user] Wrong result with Saga Raster calculator
Hi Eugenio,
The result with SAGA Raster Calculator seems ok here, on QGIS 2.18.9, SAGA 2.3.2, both from OSGeo4W64 (result attached).
Z_top_res.tif have values from 724.403 to 1423.553, and so, the first condition is never true. Then, it always make ((b-c)/a)*1000, and the result seems ok to me.
Pedro
2017-05-31 10:19 GMT+01:00 frippe12573 <frippe12573 at hotmail.com<mailto:frippe12573 at hotmail.com>>:
Hi Paolo,
the raster have the same size and origin.
The pixels are precisely overlapped.
I tried also r.mapcalc, but I got a worst result.
Here the output of the log:
https://pastebin.com/jNyyzHgf
E.
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Wrong-result-with-Saga-Raster-calculator-tp5322429p5322442.html
Sent from the QGIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20170601/5a302b06/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list