[Qgis-user] Importing Cropland Data Layer
Alex M
tech_dev at wildintellect.com
Fri Aug 3 13:33:48 PDT 2018
Ah, it changed in QGIS 3. How did you add the World Imagery?
Your CDL file and one I downloaded worked fine for me in QGIS 2 and QGIS 3.
Thanks,
Alex
On 08/03/2018 01:16 PM, Emily Wine wrote:
> Alex,
>
> I don't see any option to enable on the fly transformation. I've attached a
> link showing what I see on my screen.
>
> Thanks,
>
> Emily
>
> crs project properties.PNG
>
>
> On Fri, Aug 3, 2018 at 1:03 PM, Alex M <tech_dev at wildintellect.com> wrote:
>
>> On 08/03/2018 12:50 PM, Alex M wrote:
>>> On 08/03/2018 11:52 AM, Emily Wine wrote:
>>>> Hi everyone!
>>>>
>>>> I am completely new to QGIS (and mapping in general), and I can't get my
>>>> layers to line up.
>>>>
>>>> * QGIS Version: 3.2.1-BonnStandalone-installerWindows 10 64-bit*
>>>>
>>>> *All of my layers are in the USA Contiguous Albers Equal Area
>> projection.*
>>>>
>>>> Currently, I have three layers:
>>>> Site Coordinates
>>>> World Imagery layer from ESRI
>>>> Cropland Data Layer (CDL) from USDA-NASS CropScape
>>>>
>>>> My coordinates line up perfectly with the World Imagery layer. However,
>> the
>>>> CDL is floating somewhere out in the universe and won't line up.
>>>>
>>>> CDL Extent:
>>>> 48885.0000000000000000,2818725.0000000000000000 :
>>>> 117585.0000000000000000,2930685.0000000000000000
>>>>
>>>> I downloaded the CDL as a zipped file containing a .tif and a
>> .vat.dbf.tif
>>>> file.
>>>> I unzipped the file and uploaded it to QGIS as a .tif file.
>>>>
>>>
>>> Can you please provide a link to what you downloaded.
>>>
>>>> Is it possible that the georeferencing for the .tif file is encoded in
>> the
>>>> .vat.dbf.tif file? How do I import the Cropland Data Layer to QGIS?
>>>>
>>>
>>> Nope, thats a value attribute database file.
>>>
>>>> Thanks,
>>>>
>>>> Emily
>>>>
>>>
>>> It's very likely that QGIS is just reading the projection data
>>> incorrectly. Check the Properties/Metadata tab for the layer to see what
>>> projection QGIS assigned the layer.
>>>
>>> Was there a tfw with the data? that would contain georeference.
>>>
>>> Thanks,
>>> Alex
>>
>> PS: Do you have projection on the Fly (OTF) enabled?
>> https://docs.qgis.org/testing/en/docs/user_manual/working_
>> with_projections/working_with_projections.html#define-on-
>> the-fly-otf-crs-transformation
>>
>> -Alex
>>
>>
>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list