[Qgis-user] qgz format and non-ascii project names
Michel Stuyts
michel.stuyts at edegem.be
Thu Jul 19 06:22:43 PDT 2018
Confirmed on Win10. When loading a qgz-file with special characters, the name of the project is shown in the title bar, but no layers are loaded.
Michel
Van: Qgis-user [mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] Namens Micha Silver
Verzonden: donderdag 19 juli 2018 13:55
Aan: Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Onderwerp: [Qgis-user] qgz format and non-ascii project names
I just noticed that a QGZ project file with non-ascii characters in the name will not open. No error message, it just doesn't open. The same project, saved as QGS opens fine, and if I save project as QGZ with only ascii characters, it also opens fine.
Can anyone confirm?
Thanks,
--
Micha Silver
Ben Gurion Univ.
Sde Boker, Remote Sensing Lab
+972-523-665918
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20180719/4d278dcb/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list