[Qgis-user] google earth aerial is offset
Phil Wyatt
phil at wyatt-family.com
Sat Jul 21 23:41:06 PDT 2018
Ho Boaz,
In QuickMapServices menu scroll down to Settings, then onto More Services tab, the click on Get Contributed Pack. That will load lots more tiled map services. You can also then compare between say ESRI and Google
Cheers - Phil
From: Boaz Bar Ilan [mailto:boazprosie at gmail.com]
Sent: Sunday, 22 July 2018 4:31 PM
To: Phil Wyatt
Cc: qgis-user
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] google earth aerial is offset
hi phil
thanks for your help
yes, I take the aerial from open layers plugin and than google maps
with the quickmapservices plugin I don't see aerial option ( how to add it with the contribution pack? )
to the second remark - I compare the aerial with reliable shp and/or dxf layers and there is difference
thanks
boaz
2018-07-22 9:10 GMT+03:00 Phil Wyatt <phil at wyatt-family.com>:
Hi Boaz,
Are you using Google earth via “Open Layers plugin”? If so, check and see if the offset still exists with QuickMapServices Plugin (with the contributors pack). Is this in the map view or when you do a print via composer.
Some imagery is not well aligned but it varies across the globe. How are you determining that there is an error – from known GPS traces or someone else’s data? Others may know of some way to ‘shift’ the imagery (if you feel that is necessary).
Cheers - Phil
From: Qgis-user [mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Boaz Bar Ilan
Sent: Sunday, 22 July 2018 2:50 PM
To: qgis-user
Subject: [Qgis-user] google earth aerial is offset
hi
I use google earth satellite layer
it constantly comes with little offset
what can be done ?
thanks
boaz
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20180722/855ce195/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list