[Qgis-user] Coordinate Conversion
Kirk Schmidt
kirk at nortekresources.com
Thu Jun 7 05:44:33 PDT 2018
Hi Grant:
I would have a look at v.rectify which is a Grass routine that you can
access through the processing toolbox>Vector>v.rectify.
Kirk Schmidt
New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Canada
On 6/7/2018 1:36 AM, Grant Boxer wrote:
>
> I have local grid coordinates (no projection) and I want to convert it
> into real world (GDA94 z 50) UTM coordinates. I have 4 points with
> both local and real world coordinates. I have looked at using
> v.transform but I need a way to calculate the parameters for the
> transform. Any suggestions where/how I can do this?
>
> Grant Boxer
>
> Perth, Western Australia
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Kirk Schmidt, MScF, BScF, RPF
General Manager
Nortek Resource Solutions Inc.
RR # 1
Thorburn, NS
B0K 1W0
Tel (902) 922.3607
Email: kirk at nortekresources.com
Web: www.nortekresources.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20180607/c999982b/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list