[Qgis-user] layers shift when exporting from composer to jpg
Phil Wyatt
phil at wyatt-family.com
Wed May 30 04:08:00 PDT 2018
Hi Mike,
Are you using the Open Layers plugin? If so, swap over to Quick Map Services Plug-in and also load the contributors pack which includes google layers
Cheers - Phil,
On the road with his iPad
> On 29 May 2018, at 12:57 am, MIKE MCGRADY <mikemcgrady at hotmail.com> wrote:
>
> I wanted to make a quick map using composer using a google hybrid map as background. Everything looked fine in the preview, but when I looked at the jpg, the data were no longer in the right space, having shifted some few km to the west. I am using QGIS 2.8.3 Wien. Am I missing something? Any work around?
>
>
>
> I am not very experienced with QGIS, so simple instructions work best (in all things)
>
>
>
> M. J. McGrady
> Am Rosenhugel 59
> A-3500 Krems
> Austria
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20180530/310d3b7a/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list