[Qgis-user] wfs problems
Juerg Lindauer
Juerg.Lindauer at sz.ch
Wed Sep 5 02:44:29 PDT 2018
Hi Jonathan
Thanks a lot for your answer.
It was really something wrong in the configuartion of the server. Now
it works fine.
Cheers,
Juerg
Message: 5
Date: Sun, 2 Sep 2018 11:47:57 +0100
From: Jonathan Moules <jonathan-lists at lightpear.com>
To: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [Qgis-user] wfs problems
Message-ID: <ee9907a4-0108-00e4-3e45-66ad8b5da7d3 at lightpear.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8; format=flowed
Hi Juerg,
I've looked into this and suspect the problem is actually with the
configuration of the server.
This URL gets the GetCapabilities document and works:
https://map.geo.sz.ch/main/wsgi/mapserv_proxy?REQUEST=GetCapabilities&service=wfs
If you look in the document you'll see that it's declaring the
following
URL as being for GetCapabilities:
<ows:Operation name="GetCapabilities">
<ows:DCP>
<ows:HTTP>
<ows:Get xlink:type="simple"
xlink:href="https://map.geo.sz.ch/main/mapserv?"/>
<ows:Post xlink:type="simple"
xlink:href="https://map.geo.sz.ch/main/mapserv?"/>
</ows:HTTP>
</ows:DCP>
Note the lack of "_proxy". In fact, if you search the document the
string "_proxy" doesn't appear anywhere. But if you try that declared
URL, you get a 403 - Forbidden:
https://map.geo.sz.ch/main/mapserv?REQUEST=GetCapabilities&service=wfs
So I suspect (this is a guess) that QGIS 3 is trying to ("correctly")
use the declared URLs for the services, whereas QGIS 2 was ignoring
them
and extrapolating them based on the base URL path. Which of these
options is desirable is a tricky one - there are situations whether
either work or don't.
Unfortunately the service doesn't declare any contact information to
tell the server operator to fix it. But maybe you can find an email on
their web-page.
Cheers,
Jonathan
On 29/08/2018 07:34, Juerg Lindauer wrote:
> Hi
>
> I want to connect to a wfs with QGIS 3.2.2 on Win10.
>
> http://map.geo.sz.ch/main/wsgi/mapserv_proxy?REQUEST=GetCapabilities
>
> When i connect to the wfs, i get the layer list. But when i want to
> put any layer to QGIS, i get the following error message:
>
> 2018-08-24T14:32:03 WARNING DescribeFeatureType Netzwerkanfrage
schlug
> für URL IgnoreAxisOrientation='1' srsname='EPSG:3857'
>
typename='ms:ch.sz.a018.amtliche_vermessung.liegenschaften.grundstueck'
> url='https://map.geo.sz.ch/main/wsgi/mapserv_proxy'
>
url='https://map.geo.sz.ch/main/wsgi/mapserv_proxy?REQUEST=GetCapabilities'
> version='auto' table="" sql= fehl: Herunterladen des Objekttyps
> gescheitert: Error transferring
>
https://map.geo.sz.ch/main/mapserv?SERVICE=WFS&REQUEST=DescribeFeatureType&VERSION=2.0.0&TYPENAME=ms:ch.sz.a018.amtliche_vermessung.liegenschaften.grundstueck
> - server replied: Forbidden
>
> 2018-08-24T14:32:03 WARNING Herunterladen des Objekttyps
gescheitert:
> Error transferring
>
https://map.geo.sz.ch/main/mapserv?SERVICE=WFS&REQUEST=DescribeFeatureType&VERSION=2.0.0&TYPENAME=ms:ch.sz.a018.amtliche_vermessung.liegenschaften.grundstueck
> - server replied: Forbidden
>
> I see that the URL in 'Error transferring' is different to the
> connection URL. After /mapserv the string _proxy is missing.
> In the earlier 2.18 Version the wfs connection is ok without
troubles.
> Is there a bug in 3.2.2 with connections they have an _ in the last
part
> of the URL?
> Has anbody a hint? Other connections wfs works fine. I have the
> problems only with the URL above.
>
> Regards,
> Juerg
>
>
> Amt für Landwirtschaft
> Abt. Agrarmassnahmen und Bodenrecht
> Hirschistrasse 15
> Postfach 5182
> 6431 Schwyz
> Telefon: 041 819 15 17
> Telefax: 041 819 15 19
> E-Mail: juerg.lindauer at sz.ch
> Internet: www.sz.ch/landwirtschaft
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list