[Qgis-user] upgraded 3.10 project, now it no longer zooms to point location, but works on new projects
Matthias Kuhn
matthias at opengis.ch
Mon Nov 4 09:02:06 PST 2019
Hi Jason,
Which coordinate reference system did you define in your project?
https://docs.qgis.org/3.4/en/docs/user_manual/working_with_projections/working_with_projections.html#project-coordinate-reference-systems
Regards
Matthias
On 11/4/19 5:43 PM, Jason Carlson wrote:
> Hi all, I've been using QGIS for just over a year now and exclusively
> since about February as I didn't reinstall ArcGIS on my new computer
> at that time.
>
> In QGIS 3.10 if I open a project (created in a different previous
> version of QGIS ranging from 3.4 - 3.8) and then I:
>
> 1. Open an attribute table of a layer that contains point geometry
> 2. Select one of the records in that attribute table
> 3. Click "Zoom Map to selected rows"
>
> It puts me hundreds of miles off my map entirely (so a blank screen).
> This only happens with records that have single point geom (if it is a
> line or polygon it works fine).
>
> If I remove the layer and re-add it back, the problem still exists.
> However, if I create a brand new project in 3.10 and add that exact
> same layer (all are stored in PostGIS database), the issue is not
> there and it works as expected. So the issue seems to stem from old
> "working" projects that are now opened in the newer version of QGIS.
>
> Has anyone else seen this or something similar? Is there anyway of
> fixing the project file without having to recreate it all from scratch
> so I can use these in the new version of QGIS?
>
> *Jason Carlson*
>
> IT/GIS Administrator
>
> *403.772.3793*
>
>
> *Starland County*
> *Morrin, AB *
> *(403) 772-3793*
> */www.starlandcounty.com <http://www.starlandcounty.com>/*
> /
> /
> /Our organization accepts no liability for the content of this email,
> or for the consequences of any actions taken on the basis of the
> information provided, unless that information is subsequently
> confirmed in writing. The content of this message is confidential. If
> you have received it by mistake, please inform us by an email reply
> and then delete the message. It is forbidden to copy, forward, or in
> any way reveal the contents of this message to anyone. /
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20191104/a1bd1ff3/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list