[Qgis-user] MS/SQL layer in 2D suddenly becomes 3D in QGIS preventing updates ?
Lars I. Nielsen, LIFA A/S
lin at LIFA.DK
Thu Nov 7 03:40:19 PST 2019
Thanks Régis.
I do have a default Z value set to 0 in the general settings. It seems like it isn’t always used ☹
I’ll wait see if 3.10.1 changes anything, but I’ll wait until the official release, as I found a work-around for now. I’m using 3.4.9 at present.
But is forcing a dummy 3rd dimension upon a 2D polygon normal QGIS behavior ? Or is that what will be fixed in 3.10.1 ?
Med venlig hilsen
Lars I. Nielsen, LIFA A/S
GIS-kons., FME+Python Certified Professional
Geoinformatik
T
6313 6800
@
lin at lifa.dk
D
6313 6849
W
www.lifa.dk
M
[Beskrivelse: C:\Users\lin\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\signatures\21x21-3019966288736195652]<https://www.linkedin.com/company/lifa-a-s/>
Følg os på LinkedIn og læs de seneste nyheder fra LIFA A/S
Fra: Régis Haubourg [mailto:regis.haubourg at gmail.com]
Sendt: 7. november 2019 11:47
Til: Lars I. Nielsen, LIFA A/S
Cc: QGIS Users List (qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org)
Emne: Re: [Qgis-user] MS/SQL layer in 2D suddenly becomes 3D in QGIS preventing updates ?
Hi Lars,
from what I eard, part of this should be solved in 3.10.1 to be released the 2019-11-22 . if you can install the qgis-release-dev build with osgeo4W advanced installer, can you check it is OK with it?
You should also check the default Z value option in Settings/Digitizing section. This is where you can force the default value.
Regards
Régis
Le jeu. 7 nov. 2019 à 10:14, Lars I. Nielsen, LIFA A/S <lin at lifa.dk<mailto:lin at lifa.dk>> a écrit :
Hi list.
I’m stuck in an odd situation.
I just opened a polygon table from my MS/SQL (2016) for editing. It loads without problems.
I then did some node editing, only moving existing nodes. This was saved without problems.
I then tried to add a couple of new nodes, and then QGIS failed in committing the change !?!
I investigated the error, and it seems that (1) QGIS adds a random Z value (17) to my polygon nodes, and (2) inserts a Z value of “nan” on new nodes. Why???
Question 1: How do I force QGIS to not adding a dummy Z to my loaded polygon layer, i.e. work with it as a 2D geometry ?
alternatively:
Question 2: How do I force QGIS to insert a valid value e.g. a “0” for dummy Z values in all new nodes ?
Yes, I have created tables (or actually views) named “geometry_column” in the relevant schemas _and_ dbo, with a value of 2 for “coord_dimension”. QGIS seems to disregard this setting.
The updated polygon in MS/SQL (from the first editing) is 2D, as expected.
Med venlig hilsen
Lars I. Nielsen, LIFA A/S
GIS-kons., FME+Python Certified Professional
Geoinformatik
[Beskrivelse: C:\Users\lin\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\signatures\284x82-3741133837051347070]
T
6313 6800
@
lin at lifa.dk<mailto:lin at lifa.dk>
D
6313 6849
W
www.lifa.dk<http://www.lifa.dk>
M
CVR
20937289
[Beskrivelse: C:\Users\lin\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\signatures\21x21-3019966288736195652]<https://www.linkedin.com/company/lifa-a-s/>
Følg os på LinkedIn og læs de seneste nyheder fra LIFA A/S
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org>
List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20191107/0128f8d6/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 1204 bytes
Desc: image001.png
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20191107/0128f8d6/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.gif
Type: image/gif
Size: 6269 bytes
Desc: image002.gif
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20191107/0128f8d6/attachment.gif>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list