[Qgis-user] zoom level / magnifier on opentopomaps print composer
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Wed Nov 20 12:33:59 PST 2019
Hi,
Are you using a wms or online data? Online services have a mind of
their own, especially if you are trying to print to a large paper size
like A0. Try changing the paper size to US letter or A4. In the print
composer, make sure you are using the 1:1 zoom (zoom to 100%) and then
the refresh view icon. In the export settings of the layout, select
300dpi. If that is not it, I would need to have access to the data to
trouble shoot.
Nicolas
On 2019-11-20 2:08 p.m., Scooter wrote:
> Hi Nicolas,
>
> thanks for your quick reply.
>
> We get the scale correctly, but the map is far too detailed.
> Unfortunately QGIS also shows a different preview in the print composer
> than it exports.
> Do you have an idea what we are missing?
>
> Greets.
>
> Nicolas Cadieux:
>> Hi
>> Zoom would be the scale. Zooming on the image will not help. Best to show the image at 100% zoom and then change the scale of the map. If you are using a wms, you could have additional problems when printing. That depends on the wms service.
>> Nicolas
>>
>>> Le 20 nov. 2019 à 12:27, Scooter <neptun-scooter at posteo.net> a écrit :
>>>
>>>
>>> Dear everyone,
>>>
>>> we have a problem with the zoom-level (also known as map magnifier) in
>>> the print composer.
>>>
>>> The exported png has a different zoom-level than the preview in the
>>> print composer. It is too detailed, and some lines, like railways are
>>> barely visible in the exported file.
>>>
>>> We cannot find any setting where the zoom-level can be adjusted.
>>>
>>> Qgis version: 3.8.3 -Zanzibar
>>> Operating System: Windows 10
>>>
>>> *wish for help*
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Qgis-user mailing list
>>> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
>>> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
>>> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list