[Qgis-user] Cannot add cloud optimised GeoTIFF (COG) as raster layer
Rahkonen Jukka (MML)
jukka.rahkonen at maanmittauslaitos.fi
Fri Apr 16 01:01:35 PDT 2021
Hi,
I have a DEM file http://latuviitta.kapsi.fi/data/dem10m/dem10.tif on my server. GDAL can access it fine through /vsicurl/ as can be verified with
gdalinfo /vsicurl/http://latuviitta.kapsi.fi/data/dem10m/dem10.tif
However, I cannot add this URI as a raster layer by using a protocol like in the tutorial https://www.cogeo.org/qgis-tutorial.html. The error message is:
CRITICAL Invalid Layer : GDAL provider Cannot open GDAL dataset /vsicurl/http://latuviitta.kapsi.fi/data/dem10m/dem10.tif:
Raster layer Provider is not valid (provider: gdal, URI: /vsicurl/http://latuviitta.kapsi.fi/data/dem10m/dem10.tif
I had the debugging tools open during my trials and it seems that QGIS did not send any HTTP request. I am behind a proxy but I can access WMS and WMTS services so my network settings seem to be right. The vrt file workaround did not work either. What should I try next?
I am using QGIS 3.18.1 from OSGeo4W.
-Jukka Rahkonen-
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20210416/80be7344/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list