[Qgis-user] importing dwg/dxf
Greg Troxel
gdt at lexort.com
Sun Nov 21 06:07:41 PST 2021
Boaz Bar Ilan <boazprosie at gmail.com> writes:
> i always have problem importing dwg or dxf . the layers dont fit the
> coardinations and even when i set the layers crs it doesnt work.
I am far from an expert, but recently tried to deal with a dwg.
My impression is that they are almost always in local coordinates, and
the path to success is something like using GeoScience plugin to define
a local CRS based on control points where you know global coordinates
and local, and then to use that CRS for the data.
I recently imported some "PNEZD" data (csv with point it, northing,
easting, vertical, and description, all in an unspecified local grid,
from a total station data collector) and used geoscience to align it
wtih RTK obsservations of a few points, and things fit quite well.
How are you getting dwg? Are you using the proprietary dwg library with
gdal, or is there some open source path?
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 194 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20211121/e548803b/attachment.sig>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list