[Qgis-user] importing dwg/dxf
Nicolas Cadieux
njacadieux.gitlab at gmail.com
Sun Nov 21 06:35:34 PST 2021
Hi,
.dwg or dxf have no CRS. They can be in inches, feet, mm, cm, m...
Usually meter in a local CRS like a local WGS84 UTM ZONE is used. You
can usually find this in the metadata if available.
Nicolas
On 2021-11-21 9:07 a.m., Greg Troxel wrote:
> Boaz Bar Ilan<boazprosie at gmail.com> writes:
>
>> i always have problem importing dwg or dxf . the layers dont fit the
>> coardinations and even when i set the layers crs it doesnt work.
> I am far from an expert, but recently tried to deal with a dwg.
>
> My impression is that they are almost always in local coordinates, and
> the path to success is something like using GeoScience plugin to define
> a local CRS based on control points where you know global coordinates
> and local, and then to use that CRS for the data.
>
> I recently imported some "PNEZD" data (csv with point it, northing,
> easting, vertical, and description, all in an unspecified local grid,
> from a total station data collector) and used geoscience to align it
> wtih RTK obsservations of a few points, and things fit quite well.
>
> How are you getting dwg? Are you using the proprietary dwg library with
> gdal, or is there some open source path?
>
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info:https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe:https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
--
Nicolas Cadieux
https://gitlab.com/njacadieux
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20211121/d2352a88/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list