[Qgis-user] again: Create Geospatial PDF producing faulty output
Richard Duivenvoorde
rdmailings at duif.net
Mon Mar 21 06:50:27 PDT 2022
Hi Uwe,
Sometimes these things are hard to reproduce by others with their own
data.
In that case it is best to:
- create a minimal dataset needed to reproduce your issue
- create an issue at https://github.com/qgis/QGIS/issues
- attaching that dataset
- describing the exact steps to reproduce, in your case also adding the
faulty pdf's maybe
On topic, just guessing: could it be something with the Simplification
of your features? That is a setting in the General Settings / Rendering
tab.
I could imagine that maybe small features will not be rendered, giving
they may maybe also not be exported to pdf???
Regards,
Richard Duivenvoorde
On 2022-03-21 14:41, Uwe Fischer via Qgis-user wrote:
> Hello dear friends on the list,
>
> I'm sorry but I have to ask again about „Creating Geospatial PDF"
> from the 3.22 Print Composer:
>
> does nobody have problems like missing features in the PDF output? The
> problem is very important for me, so any idea what the reason is would
> be appreciated. Not a single answer until now.
>
> The problem description: some features (in my case line features) are
> omitted when QGIS writes the geospatial PDF. Normal PDF output works
> fine, as well as TIF image output. So the problem cannot be in the
> data.
>
> Please help!
>
> Thanks, Uwe
>
> Von: Qgis-user [mailto:qgis-user-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] Im Auftrag
> von Uwe Fischer via Qgis-user
> Gesendet: Mittwoch, 16. März 2022 16:26
> An: qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> Betreff: [Qgis-user] Create Geospatial PDF producing faulty output
>
> Hello,
>
> when I chose „Create Geospatial PDF" from the print composer in
> 3.22, I get a PDF with some missing vector lines. I can see no pattern
> or something like that in what features are skipped. „Normal" PDF
> output (as well as TIF image output) is working fine. The setting for
> „Simplify vectors" does not make a difference. Was the same error
> already in 3.18.
>
> Can anybody please tell me what is going wrong? Creating georeferenced
> PDFs with Layer structure is important to my current projects.
>
> And by the way: what is the difference between „Append georeference"
> and „Create Geospatial" in terms of geolocating?
>
> Thank you and regards, Uwe
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-user mailing list
> Qgis-user at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list