[OpenLayers-Users] Transform Points Help
Riaan Lombaard
rlombaard at maxgeo.com
Tue Aug 7 00:59:32 PDT 2012
Hi,
Thanks for the advice.
I am looking at using proj4js.
But it seems like GDA94 is not supported by them. I might be mistaken but look at "proj4js\lib\defs" directory and you will not find EPSG4283 .
Riaan
From: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org [mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of Alexandre Dubé
Sent: 01 August 2012 02:10 PM
To: openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Transform Points Help
Hi Riaan,
In the console, if you inspect OpenLayers.Projections.transforms, you'll see which projection codes are natively supported in OpenLayers. If yours is not there, then you need to include the Proj4js library and add the ones you want :
http://trac.osgeo.org/proj4js/wiki/UserGuide
HTH,
Alexandre
On 12-08-01 07:42 AM, Riaan Lombaard wrote:
Hi,
I need some transformation advice.
Running this script in Firebug.
"
var point = new OpenLayers.Geometry.Point(128.627103622948, -15.8249150838119);
var point_transformed = point.transform(new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4283"), new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4269"));
console.log(point);
console.log(point_transformed)
"
What happens is the data I am getting is from `GDA94 (SRID 4283)` and I need convert it to ` WGS84 (SRID 4326)` for the map base layer I am using ` http://vmap0.tiles.osgeo.org/wms/vmap0`
But looking at the example it does not seem to convert anything, the x,y stay's the same?
What am I missing?
Riaan
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org<mailto:Users at lists.osgeo.org>
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
Alexandre Dubé
Mapgears
www.mapgears.com<http://www.mapgears.com>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120807/f22add77/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list