[Qgis-user] poligonal entity copied from a layer to another appears in the table, not in the view
Nicolas Cadieux
nicolas.cadieux at archeotec.ca
Sun Dec 21 06:42:23 PST 2014
Hi,
I have seen this kind of funny stuff in AutoCAD 2014 export. For each layer, the export only created 3 files and not 4 to 6. I think I could edit the database but not the objects... This could be your problem. I noticed that the editing tools where grey but the file was in editing mode.
The first thing I would do is load them in a project and do a "save as" and change the name. That should create the missing files and these should work for the cut and paste.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
Le 2014-12-21 06:30, "Alessio Degioannini [via OSGeo.org] " <ml-node+s1560n5178725h36 at n6.nabble.com> a écrit :
Thank you, Carlos
but the
new polygon has no common borders with other
polygons and option "avoid intersection" is not on.
Alessio
*************************************************
Alessio Degioannini - dottore forestale
PROTER - Studio Associato Agronomico e Forestale
C.so Stati Uniti, 27 - 10128 TORINO (ITALY)
Tel: +39 011 817 0767
Fax: +39 011 070 2382
Cell.: +39 329 211 2781
E-mail: [hidden email]
P.E.C.: [hidden email]
*************************************************
Il 20/12/2014 19:39, Carlos López PSIG ha scritto:
Hi,
Be careful with the "Snapping Options..." (Menu
Settings) , perhaps you have "Avoid intersection" in one
layer.
Best regards,
Carlos López Quintanilla
www.psig.es
[hidden email]
+34 699.680.261
2014-12-20 19:14 GMT+01:00 Alessio
Degioannini < [hidden email] >:
<blockquote style='border-left:2px solid #CCCCCC;padding:0 1em' class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
check out to make sure its not
a styling issue an
No, it is not a styling issue.
send me the files if you can.
Ok. Tomorrow in the morning.
Thank you, Nicolas.
Alessio
Il 20/12/2014 17:32, Nicolas Cadieux ha scritto:
Yes that could be it... Sometime
simple is better... But if he did a cut in paste
in an empty file, then the file should not have
styling properties....
Alessio, check out to make sure its not
a styling issue an send me the files if you can.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax: 514.381.4995
Le 2014-12-20 08:21, "Joris Hintjens [via
OSGeo.org]" < [hidden
email] > a écrit :
<blockquote style='border-left:2px solid #CCCCCC;padding:0 1em' style="border-left:2px solid
#cccccc;padding:0 1em"> Hi Nicolas,
I have had same issues. In my case the
problem was that the target layer had styling
properties. The new added elements had no
style and appeared blank. My advise; check the
styling in the layer properties.
Greets
Joris
<blockquote style='border-left:2px solid #CCCCCC;padding:0 1em' style="border-left:2px solid
#cccccc;padding:0 1em" type="cite">
Op 20-dec.-2014, om 11:22 heeft
Alessio Degioannini < [hidden email] >
het volgende geschreven:
Hi
Nicolas,
<blockquote style='border-left:2px solid #CCCCCC;padding:0 1em' style="border-left:2px
solid #cccccc;padding:0 1em"
type="cite">Try copying the content
of the second file to an empty file
to see what happens. If that works,
try copying the content of the first
file in that new file and see what
happens.
Nothing.... Same issue: new record ok,
no new entity in view.
<blockquote style='border-left:2px solid #CCCCCC;padding:0 1em' style="border-left:2px
solid #cccccc;padding:0 1em"
type="cite">Could it be a projection
problem? Look to see if both files
are in the same projection. I
usually use cut and paste between
two file with the same CRS.
Every layer is in the same projection.
Every layer is polygonal.
Weird a lot!
Thank you,
Alessio
Il 19/12/2014 15:06, Nicolas Cadieux
ha scritto:
Hi,
Sounds weird. Try copying the content
of the second file to an empty file to
see what happens. If that works, try
copying the content of the first file
in that new file and see what happens.
Could it be a projection
problem? Look to see if both files
are in the same projection. I usually
use cut and paste between two file
with the same CRS.
Nicolas Cadieux M.Sc.
Les Entreprises Archéotec inc.
8548, rue Saint-Denis Montréal H2P 2H2
Téléphone: 514.381.5112 Fax:
514.381.4995
Le 2014-12-19 04:49, "Alessio
Degioannini [via OSGeo.org ] "
<<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="x-msg://3/user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5178555&i=0"
target="_top" rel="nofollow"
link="external" class="">[hidden
email]> a écrit :
Hi,
I've just copied an entity from a
poligonal layer to another.
No geometry or topology error in the
source layer, no geo/top errror in
the target layer before pasting the
new entity.
After pasting: in the target layer
table appears the espected new
record, in the view: nothing. No reply
to zoom to selected command.
Check geometry freezes. Check topology
ok.
Help me, please.
Thanks in advance.
Alessio
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="x-msg://3/user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5178522&i=0"
target="_top" rel="nofollow"
link="external" class="">[hidden
email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you
reply to this email, your message
will be added to the discussion
below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/poligonal-entity-copied-from-a-layer-to-another-appears-in-the-table-not-in-the-view-tp5178522.html
To
start a new topic under Quantum GIS
- User, email <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="x-msg://3/user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=5178555&i=1"
target="_top" rel="nofollow"
link="external" class="">[hidden
email]
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS -
User, click
here .
NAML
View this message
in context: Re: poligonal entity copied
from a layer to another appears in the
table, not in the view
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing
list archive at Nabble.com .
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user
mailing list
[hidden
email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden
email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this
email, your message will be added to the
discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/poligonal-entity-copied-from-a-layer-to-another-appears-in-the-table-not-in-the-view-tp5178522p5178669.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User,
email [hidden
email]
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
View this message in
context: Re: poligonal entity copied from a
layer to another appears in the table, not in the
view
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list
archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
_______________________________________________
Qgis-user mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user
If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/poligonal-entity-copied-from-a-layer-to-another-appears-in-the-table-not-in-the-view-tp5178522p5178725.html
To start a new topic under Quantum GIS - User, email ml-node+s1560n4125267h38 at n6.nabble.com
To unsubscribe from Quantum GIS - User, click here .
NAML
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/poligonal-entity-copied-from-a-layer-to-another-appears-in-the-table-not-in-the-view-tp5178522p5178741.html
Sent from the Quantum GIS - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-user/attachments/20141221/5d46744b/attachment.html>
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list