[gdal-dev] split multipolygons?
Frank Warmerdam
warmerdam at pobox.com
Mon Nov 26 12:54:11 EST 2007
Milo van der Linden wrote:
> Hello list,
>
> I have a table in mapinfo format that contains different geometry types.
> some are errors and when I filter out the errors, multipolygon and
> polygon remain.
>
> I try to use ogr2ogr with -nlt to only get polygons. This doesn't work
> the way I want it. When I open the resulting table in OpenJUMP, there
> are still multipolygons in my table which prevent me from saving changes
> I make with OpenJump.
Milo,
The -nlt switch sets the type of a layer, but doesn't - in itself -
alter what geometries get written to the layer.
> What I would like to know is if it is possible to split multipolygons to
> polygons with regards to maintaining the attributes. Can this be done?
> kind regards,
With GDAL/OGR 1.4+ you should be able to do something like:
ogr2ogr out.shp in.shp -where "OGR_GEOMETRY = 'POLYGON'" in
I'm not sure if I have the quoting right.
Basically, OGR_GEOMETRY is a special field that will contain
the OGC WKT name for the geometry per:
http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/wiki/rfc6_sqlgeom
It can be used in attribute filters.
Best regards,
--
---------------------------------------+--------------------------------------
I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam, warmerdam at pobox.com
light and sound - activate the windows | http://pobox.com/~warmerdam
and watch the world go round - Rush | President OSGeo, http://osgeo.org
More information about the gdal-dev
mailing list