[Geomoose-users] Issues with buffer lines not displaying with select features functionality and feature reports - GM 2.9.2
Brent Fraser
bfraser at geoanalytic.com
Thu Mar 16 08:02:16 PDT 2017
Mark,
You may want to try PHP debugging. Basically enable it by editing
feature_report.php and set (on line 26):
$DEBUG = true;
then add statements like
if($DEBUG) {
error_log("Map Projection: ".$map_proj);
error_log("Input Projection: ".$projection);
}
through out the code.
The results will be put in php_errors.log in the same dir as
feature_report.php
The other thing to check is the name of your unique key column of your
dataset (is is PID or something else?).
Best Regards,
Brent Fraser
On 3/16/2017 7:23 AM, Mark Volz wrote:
>
> Brent,
>
> After I press the button to create the parcel report
> feature_report.php responds with a 500 error. I don’t see any popup.
> I also confirm that the demo does work using MS4W 3.2.1. I am having
> trouble debugging this issue but I presume that the problem has to do
> with one of the following:
>
> *Perhaps I missed a file somewhere when I added my own projection.
>
> *Perhaps my map file is too complicated, but I doubt that would be the
> case. Most of my layers are in one file so labels don’t collide.
>
> *I don’t think I missed anything when I was configuring the settings
> for the feature report.
>
> Thank You!
>
> Sincerely,
>
> *Mark Volz, GISP***
>
> *From:*Brent Fraser [mailto:bfraser at geoanalytic.com]
> *Sent:* Wednesday, March 15, 2017 3:50 PM
> *To:* Mark Volz <MarkVolz at co.lyon.mn.us>; geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
> *Subject:* Re: [Geomoose-users] Issues with buffer lines not
> displaying with select features functionality and feature reports - GM
> 2.9.2
>
> Mark,
>
> Sound like Mapscript is crashing. The demo (v2.9.2) works ok for me.
>
> I can:
>
> 1. Display parcels
>
> 2. Click the Identify button, then click a parcel
>
> 3. The parcel info is displayed in the Identify tab, with a report link:
>
> javascript:GeoMOOSE.startService('feature_report',%20{'PIN'%20:%20'130010001051',%20'src'%20:%20'parcels/parcels'})
>
> 4. Click the link and see the "Download File" dialog with three links:
>
> View in new Window/Tab
> Download
> Close this Window
>
> 5. When I click the "View ..." link the PDF is shown in a new tab with
> the parcel in the PDF's map portion and the parcel info below it.
>
> At what point do you get the "500" error?
>
> Best Regards,
> Brent Fraser
>
> On 3/15/2017 9:25 AM, Mark Volz wrote:
>
> Brent,
>
> I am getting a 500 internal service error. I am also getting a
> similar issue with the demo as well.
>
> Sincerely,
>
> *Mark Volz, GISP*
>
> *From:*Brent Fraser [mailto:bfraser at geoanalytic.com]
> *Sent:* Tuesday, March 14, 2017 5:38 PM
> *To:* Mark Volz <MarkVolz at co.lyon.mn.us>
> <mailto:MarkVolz at co.lyon.mn.us>; geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org>
> *Subject:* Re: [Geomoose-users] Issues with buffer lines not
> displaying with select features functionality and feature reports
> - GM 2.9.2
>
> Feature Reports are very special (and I don't think the
> feature_report.php has been changed for 2.9.2). What specifically
> do you see (or don't see) when you try yo do an Identify->Feature
> Report?
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Brent Fraser
>
> On 3/14/2017 9:23 AM, Mark Volz wrote:
>
> Brent,
>
> Thank you for your reply. It seems your thread from 2.7.1 and
> 2.8 dealt with issues when the projection the data layer,
> mapserver map file, and geoMOOSE openlayers do not match. In
> my case everything should be in the same projection, which is
> Lyon County Coordinates 103749. I think I did everything
> necessary to add my own projection, however it may be possible
> I missed a step.
>
> Here is what I did to add my own projection:
>
> 1)Added a definition for <103749> to C:\ms4w\proj\nad\espg
>
> 2)Modified local_settings.ini to reference EPSG:103749, and
> the fields used for mailing labels
>
> 3)Updated
> C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\conf\feature_report\parcel.xml to
> reference my mailing labels fields
>
> 4)Updated the extent and projection in
> C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\htdocs\geomoose\config.js
>
> 5)Updated the extent and projection in
> C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\conf\mapbook.xml
>
> 6)Added EPSG103749.js to C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\htdocs\projections
>
> 7)Added EPSG103749.js to
> C:\ms4w\apps\geomoose2\htdocs\libs\proj4js\lib\defs as well
>
> 8)Included script type="text/javascript"
> src="projections/EPSG103749.js"></script> in geomoose.html
>
> 9)Set the mapserver .map file and all of the layers to
> ‘init=epsg:103749’
>
> Everything appears to work except for feature reports and the
> polygon outline displaying the buffer on select features.
>
> Thank You
>
> Sincerely,
>
> *Mark Volz, GISP*
>
> *From:*Brent Fraser [mailto:bfraser at geoanalytic.com]
> *Sent:* Monday, March 13, 2017 6:26 PM
> *To:* Mark Volz <MarkVolz at co.lyon.mn.us>
> <mailto:MarkVolz at co.lyon.mn.us>;
> geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org>
> *Subject:* Re: [Geomoose-users] Issues with buffer lines not
> displaying with select features functionality and feature
> reports - GM 2.9.2
>
> Mark,
>
> I did some testing some time ago on v2.7.1 and v2.8. The
> behaviors I found may be related to what you are seeing. Have
> a look at the thread
> http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/geomoose-users/2015-July/005735.html
>
> Best Regards,
>
> Brent Fraser
>
> On 3/13/2017 1:36 PM, Mark Volz wrote:
>
> Hello,
>
> I am still having issues trying to get the feature report
> and buffer on selected features functionality to work on
> my map. I am specifically wondering if anyone has had any
> success using a projection other than EPSG:3857.
>
> Buffers:
>
> At GeoMOOSE 2.9.2 the select feature function uses
> query.php. However on an older 2.6 application I noticed
> the select feature function used select.php instead.
>
> *Do I need select.php to draw buffers in the select
> feature function?
>
> *select.php attempts to create a spatial lite .db file.
> However, I cannot get this file to open in Mapserver
>
> *I cannot get the mailing labels to work using select.php
>
> Feature Reports:
>
> I am also having issues with the feature report
> functionality. Is the feature report dependent on a
> certain projection?
>
> Anyways, if anyone has had any luck configuring GM 2.9.2
> with a different projection please let me know.
>
> Thank You!
>
> Sincerely,
>
> Mark Volz
>
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
>
> Geomoose-users mailing list
>
> Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org
> <mailto:Geomoose-users at lists.osgeo.org>
>
> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/geomoose-users
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/geomoose-users/attachments/20170316/fa4589e9/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Geomoose-users
mailing list