[GRASSLIST:4064] Exporting GaussBoaga location to ENVI w/ r.out.gdal
Javier A. Yebrin
javier.yebrin at ing.unitn.it
Mon Aug 2 05:30:34 EDT 2004
Hi,
I'm trying to export a GaussBoaga location to the ENVI format and the
resulting header file omits
the georeferencing data. I have GRASS 5.7.0 (2004) and GDAL 1.2.0 compiled
with grass support. Below it follows
the detailed procedure and the resulting ENVI header.
Thanks.
Javier
***This is the region:
grass> r.region -p
projection: 99 (Transverse Mercator)
zone: 0
datum: rome40
ellipsoid: international
north: 5125400
south: 5121272.8
west: 1649424
east: 1652543.2
nsres: 2.8
ewres: 2.8
rows: 1474
cols: 1114
***and the projection:
grass> g.proj -p
-PROJ_INFO-------------------------------------------------
name : Transverse Mercator
datum : rome40
towgs84 : -104.1,-49.1,-9.9,0.971,-2.917,0.714,-11.68
proj : tmerc
ellps : international
a : 6378388.0000000000
es : 0.0067226700
f : 297.0000000000
lat_0 : 0.0000000000
lon_0 : 9.0000000000
k_0 : 0.9996000000
x_0 : 1500000.0000000000
y_0 : 0.0000000000
-PROJ_UNITS------------------------------------------------
unit : meter
units : meters
meters : 1.0
***the command issued for ENVI export:
grass> r.out.gdal in=M.blue out=Mblue_ENVI format=ENVI
***the resulting ENVI header file:
ENVI
samples = 1112
lines = 1473
bands = 1
header offset = 0
file type = ENVI Standard
data type = 12
interleave = bsq
byte order = 0
band names = {
Band 1}
***something is missing above...
More information about the grass-user
mailing list