[GRASSLIST:2709] Re: stitching geotiffs
Martin du Saire
mdusaire at umn.edu
Sun Feb 22 08:04:37 EST 2004
At 03:38 PM 2/20/2004 -0700, you wrote:
>Martin du Saire wrote:
>
>>Outstanding! Thank you Richard and Glynn. I think I may eventually
>>have to r.patch the individual maps. I was playing around with two maps
>>within a single zone, and the r.stats -a -n map1,map2 output did not
>>reflect what I expected to be the composite of the two (Actually, the
>>numbers made no sense at all). One last question:
>>Without having specific datum in my adjacent zones (14, 16), is there
>>some way to make upper-bound estimates on the amount of distortion
>>resulting from the r.proj method=nearest (the maps are land-use/cover)?
>>Thanks again.
>>Martin
>
>That's a hard question that I will not try to answer directly. Map
>distortion can involve linear, directional, and/or area distortion. So
>first you
Thanks again.
Having a little trouble with r.proj though:
ERROR> Input map is outside current region
I read the thread that involved some problem with southern hemisphere
projection data from U of Maryland...I am working in the NE USA...geotiffs
from the USGS site (for what that is worth).
Region/projection info for the location I am attempting to project the map
into are:
g.region -p
projection: 1 (UTM)
zone: 19
datum: nad83
ellipsoid: grs80
north: 2734830
south: 1944930
west: 1721790
east: 2041380
nsres: 30
ewres: 30
rows: 26330
cols: 10653
g.projinfo
PROJ_INFO file:
name: UTM
datum: nad83
dx: 0.000000
dy: 0.000000
dz: 0.000000
proj: utm
ellps: grs80
a: 6378137.0000000000
es: 0.0066943800
f: 298.2572221010
zone: 19
-----------------------------------------------------------
PROJ_UNITS file:
unit: meter
units: meters
meters: 1.0
Region/projection for the map are:
projection: 1 (UTM)
zone: 18
datum: nad83
ellipsoid: grs80
north: 2368230
south: 1944930
west: 1721790
east: 1988670
nsres: 30
ewres: 30
rows: 14110
cols: 8896
-----------------------------------------------------------
PROJ_INFO file:
name: UTM
datum: nad83
dx: 0.000000
dy: 0.000000
dz: 0.000000
proj: utm
ellps: grs80
a: 6378137.0000000000
es: 0.0066943800
f: 298.2572221010
zone: 18
-----------------------------------------------------------
PROJ_UNITS file:
unit: meter
units: meters
meters: 1.0
-----------------------------------------------------------
I tried to the expand the current region a little (North:280000,
South:1900000, West:1700000, East:2100000), but that didn't help.
Help. Thanks again, this GIS stuff is quite fun.
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20040222/5430cf81/attachment.html
More information about the grass-user
mailing list