[GRASSLIST:7346] Re: The bounding box of the map outside current
region
Atif Rajan
atif at lynxseismicdata.com
Tue Jun 28 11:19:48 EDT 2005
Hello Maciek, thank you. You are correct. They do not match.
As a FYI, I imported the GEOTIFF (r.in.gdal) with the -o flag and I
imported the shape file for the same map (v.in.ogr) with the -o flag.
I was unable to import either one without the -o flag
The region set in the grass database is far larger than that encompassed
by this map.
How do I go about matching the region extent?
Thank you.
Atif
Maciek Sieczka wrote:
> Atif
>
> I guess that your vector layer doesn't fit your raster layer. Try
> "g.region vect=c2405_3 -p" and "g.region rast=2405-3.1 -p" to check
> whether the region extent in both cases is the same.
>
> Maciek
>
> ----- Original Message ----- From: "Atif Rajan"
> <atif at lynxseismicdata.com>
> To: <GRASSLIST at baylor.edu>
> Sent: Monday, June 27, 2005 4:31 PM
> Subject: [GRASSLIST:7322] The bounding box of the map outside current
> region
>
>
>> Dear Reader,
>>
>> I am attempting overlay a vector map on a raster GEO TIFF
>> On setting the region ( g.region rast=2405-3.1) and then displaying
>> the raster
>> map, the raster comes up fine on the graphics display.
>> However, attempting to display the vector map (d.vect c2405_3),
>> the following message appears:
>> " The bounding box of the map outside current region, nothing displayed"
>>
>> Any words of wisdon as to what I am doing incorrectly or not doing
>> for that
>> matter?
>>
>> Thank you.
>>
>> Atif Rajan
>>
>>
>
More information about the grass-user
mailing list