[GRASS-user] newbie question
Dylan Beaudette
dylan.beaudette at gmail.com
Thu May 18 16:48:17 EDT 2006
On Thursday 18 May 2006 13:24, Peter Manousos wrote:
> Hi..
>
> We have a set of lat/lon contour data we converted into ESRI shape
> file(s). I am using GRASS to verify the data has been converted
> properly for GIS use by importing/converting the shape file data using
> v.in.shape. I am then plotting the resultant vector map using d.vect
>
> Although the contours are successfully plotted - the contour labels are
> not.
>
> I do not see in the documentation how plotting of contour labels is
> accomplished from a vector map. I thought the vector attributes where
> automatically handled if properly stored in the original .dbf file.
>
> What am I missing ?
>
> Pete
>
Welcome aboard.
vector attributes will not be displayed by default. you can have them shown by
adding the following flags to d.vect:
d.vect contours disp=shape,attr ...
you will need to specify the column name containing your contour labels. check
the d.vect man page for details.
Cheers,
Dylan
--
Dylan Beaudette
Soils and Biogeochemistry Graduate Group
University of California at Davis
530.754.7341
More information about the grass-user
mailing list