[GRASS-user] help with testing the location wizard for the upcoming release
Jon Eiriksson
jeir at hi.is
Wed Jun 5 08:54:02 PDT 2013
Hi,
Using
grass64_release
revision revision 56596
I did not come across any problems in creating Locations (from custom
prj parameters, from a georeferenced shape file, or directly from a prj
file).
1.
Location created from georeferenced data file
[shape file from ArcGIS]
g.proj -p
-PROJ_INFO-------------------------------------------------
name : Lambert Conformal Conic
proj : lcc
ellps : grs80
lat_1 : 64.25
lat_2 : 65.75
lat_0 : 65
lon_0 : -19
x_0 : 500000
y_0 : 500000
no_defs : defined
-PROJ_UNITS------------------------------------------------
unit : Meter
units : Meters
meters : 1
(Wed Jun 5 17:35:28 2013) Command finished (0 sec)
2. g.proj -p [on location created using custom PROJ.4 parameters:
---
# ISN93 / Lambert 1993
<3057> +proj=lcc +lat_1=64.25 +lat_2=65.75 +lat_0=65 +lon_0=-19
+x_0=500000 +y_0=500000 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m
+no_defs <>
---
]
g.proj -p
-PROJ_INFO-------------------------------------------------
name : Lambert Conformal Conic
proj : lcc
ellps : grs80
lat_1 : 64.25
lat_2 : 65.75
lat_0 : 65
lon_0 : -19
x_0 : 500000
y_0 : 500000
towgs84 : 0,0,0,0,0,0,0
no_defs : defined
-PROJ_UNITS------------------------------------------------
unit : Meter
units : Meters
meters : 1
(Wed Jun 5 17:38:50 2013) Command finished (0 sec)
3. Location created reading projection and datum terms from a PRJ file
[from a shape file folder from ArcGIS]
g.proj -p
-PROJ_INFO-------------------------------------------------
name : Lambert Conformal Conic
proj : lcc
ellps : grs80
lat_1 : 64.25
lat_2 : 65.75
lat_0 : 65
lon_0 : -19
x_0 : 500000
y_0 : 500000
no_defs : defined
-PROJ_UNITS------------------------------------------------
unit : Meter
units : Meters
meters : 1
(Wed Jun 5 17:42:37 2013) Command finished (0 sec)
Jon
On 26 May 2013, at 13:20, Hamish wrote:
> Hi, this is a general call for help.
>
> if anyone/everyone is able to help test, we have made some fixes
> to the wxGUI new location wizard since 6.4.3rc3, which really
> need to be tested well before the final release. We think all is
> ok now, but a messed up location projection definition and ruin
> everything downstream in the location, so it's an important
> thing to be totally sure of.
>
>
> since there are so many projections and datums and ways to
> select them, it's pretty hard to test for "working/not working"
> as we usally could do. Please try throwing your local odd-ball
> CRS at it and see what happens. (check all the way through to
> 'g.proj -p' and 'g.proj -j' in the final location session. make
> sure it does what you'd expect it to do.
>
> specifically how datum transforms are handled, and CRSs without
> a specificed datum or specified datum terms; usuing all methods
> of defining the projection system. see trac issues #1849 and
> #1967 for further details.
>
>
> known issues:
> users of proj 4.7.0 and 4.8.0 will get different results for
> the default datum transform terms. (PROJ.4 now decides differently,
> beyond our control)
> when reading from a .prj or WKT file, or creating from a geo-
> referenced file, with unspecified datum transform opts, you will
> not be prompted to enter them. the location will be created not
> mentioning them, but in the background PROJ.4 will assign some
> default value (of its choosing) silently.
>
>
> for those who use Subversion and compile, you know what to do;
> for those who don't, nightly test builds are available for Windows
> and Ubuntu.
>
>
> thanks a bunch,
> Hamish
> _______________________________________________
> grass-user mailing list
> grass-user at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user
More information about the grass-user
mailing list