RS: [MapProxy] EPSG:23031 in direct mode
Vidal, Antoni
antoni.vidal at icc.cat
Fri May 7 06:11:41 EDT 2010
Hello again,
I didn't get response. I changed services.yaml, here it is:
service:
# attribution:
# text: "©Omniscale 2010 (http://omniscale.de) Map data: CC-BY-SA OpenStreetMap and Contributors"
md:
title: MapProxy WMS Proxy
abstract: This is the fantastic MapProxy.
online_resource: http://mapproxy.org/
contact:
person: Your Name Here
position: Technical Director
organization:
address: Fakestreet 123
city: Somewhere
postcode: 12345
country: Germany
phone: +49(0)000-000000-0
fax: +49(0)000-000000-0
email: info at omniscale.de
access_constraints:
This service is intended for private and evaluation use only.
The data is licensed as Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.0
(http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/)
fees: 'None'
layers:
# ###########################################
# # server with two data sources
# # configured for use in regular WMS clients
# ###########################################
# merged:
# md:
# title: Merged server
# param:
# # cache tiles in format:
# # format: image/png
#
# # cache projected and geographical SRS
# srs: ['EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:900913']
#
# # store another level between each regular level
# res: 'sqrt2'
#
# # request all data in this format:
# request_format: image/tiff
#
# # use a tile size of:
# tile_size: [512, 512]
#
# sources:
# - type: cache_wms
# req:
# url: http://server1/mapserver/service?
# layers: base
# - type: cache_wms
# req:
# url: http://server2/mapserver/service?
# layers: roads
# # #########################
# # # Layer from TMS Source
# # #########################
# osm:
# md:
# title: osm.omniscale.net - Open Street Map
# attribution:
# # text for this layer
# text: ""
# # if inverse: use white on black attribution. for aerial images
# # inverse: False
# watermark:
# # add the following text on each tile
# text: Omniscale
# sources:
# - type: cache_tms
# # is the tile coordinate origin (0, 0) in the lower left corner? otherwise top left.
# ll_origin: True
# url: http://osm.omniscale.net/proxy/tms/osm_EPSG900913
# ###########################################
# # overlay layer
# ###########################################
# roads:
# md:
# title: transparent overlay
# param:
# srs: 'EPSG:900913'
# sources:
# - type: cache_wms
# req:
# url: http://server/mapserver/service?
# layers: roads
# transparent: 'true'
# #########################
# # Layer from TMS Source
# #########################
osm:
md:
title: Omniscale OSM WMS - osm.omniscale.net
param:
# cache tiles in format:
# format: image/png
# cache projected and geographical SRS
srs: ['EPSG:4326', 'EPSG:900913']
# store another level between each regular level
res: 'sqrt2'
# request all data in this format:
# request_format: image/png
# use a tile size of:
tile_size: [256, 256]
sources:
- type: cache_wms
req:
url: http://osm.omniscale.net/proxy/service?
layers: osm
# styles:
# transparent: False
# #########################
# # Layer from TMS Source
# #########################
icc:
md:
title: ICC WMS - www.icc.cat
param:
# cache tiles in format:
# format: image/png
# cache projected and geographical SRS
srs: ['EPSG:23031', 'EPSG:4326']
# store another level between each regular level
res: 'sqrt2'
# request all data in this format:
# request_format: image/png
# use a tile size of:
tile_size: [256, 256]
sources:
- type: direct
req:
url: http://shagrat.icc.es/lizardtech/iserv/ows?
layers: mtc50m
exceptions: application/vnd.ogc.se_xml
# styles:
# transparent: False
Thank you Oliver.
Antoni Vidal.
-----Missatge original-----
De: Oliver Tonnhofer [mailto:olt at omniscale.de]
Enviat el: dv. 07/05/2010 10:26
Per a: Vidal, Antoni
A/c: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
Tema: Re: [MapProxy] EPSG:23031 in direct mode
Hi Antoni,
On 07.05.2010, at 08:28, Vidal, Antoni wrote:
>> Anything on the console? Can you post you configuration?
> sources:
> - type: direct
> req:
> url: http://shagrat.icc.es/lizardtech/iserv/ows?
> layers: mtc50m
That one is tricky. Your server does not support inimage exceptions
wich is the default for the direct requests. That's OK and within the
standard, but your server does not report meaningful errors:
"<ServiceException>Unknown error</ServiceException>".
You need to set the exception format explicit:
- type: direct
req:
url: http://shagrat.icc.es/lizardtech/iserv/ows?
layers: mtc50m
exceptions: application/vnd.ogc.se_xml
After that you will hit the bug I mentioned yesterday. You have to
remove line 2 and 3 of your service.yaml, you are also limited to the
image format that is configured 'image/png' and can't set transparent
and bgcolor. I will try to fix this bug today.
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer <tonnhofer at omniscale.de>
Omniscale - Dominik Helle, Oliver Tonnhofer GbR
Nadorster Str. 60, 26123 Oldenburg
Tel: +49(0)441/9392774-2 (Fax: 9)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapproxy/attachments/20100507/cb08ef96/attachment-0001.html
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list