[MapProxy] Resolution and Levels
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Thu Apr 21 04:23:41 EDT 2011
On 20.04.2011, at 18:04, Oliver Schöne wrote:
>
> grids:
> EPSG_4326:
> srs: EPSG:4326
> bbox: [5,35,16,56]
> bbox_srs: EPSG:4326
> res_factor: ‘sqrt2’
> tile_size: [256, 256]
>
> This automatically generates 19 levels from 0.08203125 (at level 0) to 1.56462192535e-07 (level 19). What does this mean?
There are 20 levels by default (including level 0), you can change that number with the num_levels option.
> What ifI want to render exact scales in EPSG:4326 for example like this: (scales mean 1:10000000, 1:25000 … in metric units)?
>
> res: [10000000, 5000000, 4000000, 2000000, 1000000, 500000, 250000, 100000, 50000, 25000, 10000, 7500, 5000]
You need to use resolution for the `res` option. Scale is something surveyors and cartographers are used to since hundreds of years, but it doesn't make sense in the world of pixels. :)
See: http://mapproxy.org/docs/latest/configuration.html#scale-vs-resolution
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
http://mapproxy.org | https://bitbucket.org/olt | @oltonn
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list