[MapProxy] limiting image width and height in WMS requests?
Rahkonen Jukka
Jukka.Rahkonen at mmmtike.fi
Thu Mar 17 06:00:54 EDT 2011
Hi,
Oh no, ever more hassle with the Web Mercator codes. It looks like OpenLayes is the one which started to support EPSG:102100 and EPSG:102113, but they are not EPSG codes but ESRI ones. The link on OpenLayers page http://dev.openlayers.org/docs/files/OpenLayers/Layer/SphericalMercator-js.html refers to discussion at http://blogs.esri.com/Dev/blogs/arcgisserver/archive/2009/11/20/ArcGIS-Online-moving-to-Google-_2F00_-Bing-tiling-scheme_3A00_-What-does-this-mean-for-you_3F00_.aspx#12084
and the latter definitely says they are not EPSG codes but ESRI WKID 102113, and ESRI WKID 102100. I would courage anybody to avoid using EPSG:102100 and EPSG:102113.
-Jukka Rahkonen-
> -----Alkuperäinen viesti-----
> Lähettäjä: mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
> [mailto:mapproxy-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] Puolesta Oliver Tonnhofer
> Lähetetty: 17. maaliskuuta 2011 11:22
> Vastaanottaja: Christian Willmes
> Kopio: mapproxy at lists.osgeo.org
> Aihe: Re: [MapProxy] limiting image width and height in WMS requests?
>
>
> On 17.03.2011, at 09:45, Christian Willmes wrote:
> > thanks for the hint with the projections. I used EPSG:4236,
> because AGS
> > does not know EPSG:900913. But due to a bit of googleing on
> this topic I
> > found, that EPSG:102113 equivalent to EPSG:900913.
> >
> > This config works now:
> >
> > AGSBASE:
> > type: wms
> > wms_opts:
> > version: 1.3.0
> > featureinfo: true
> > legendgraphic: true
> > supported_srs: ['EPSG:102113']
> > req:
> > url:
> >
> http://134.95.150.250:8399/arcgis/services/online/mapserver/wmsserver?
> > layers: 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11
> >
> >
> > ... and it is really fast now. :)
>
>
> Great. We've added EPSG:102100 and 102113 as an alias for
> 900913 since MapProxy 1.0.0rc1, so it won't even try to
> transform the data in this case.
>
> Regards,
> Oliver
>
> --
> Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.de
> http://mapproxy.org | https://bitbucket.org/olt
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
>
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list